KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

residence

English translation: residency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:residence
English translation:residency
Entered by: siragui

10:51 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: residence
A theatre director is asked where the idea came from for a play and he answers:
En 1995, suite à une résidence, cette idée se fait jour.
what is this "residence"?
Clifford Marcus
after a stint as a director-in-residence
Explanation:
As CMJ has already suggested. Here's my proposal until CMJ officially submits sth.
Selected response from:

siragui
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7residency
Melissa McMahon
3 +3trip / stay in...
Valérie Lapotre
3a stayjeny
3after a stint as a director-in-residence
siragui


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trip / stay in...


Explanation:
c'est comme ça que je le comprends!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-29 10:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou alors un centre de rééducation.... cela dépend du contexte (rehab centre...)

Valérie Lapotre
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: fort possible
1 min
  -> Merci Ingeborg

agree  Assimina Vavoula
31 mins
  -> Merci Assimina

agree  Carmen Archouniani
18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after a stint as a director-in-residence


Explanation:
As CMJ has already suggested. Here's my proposal until CMJ officially submits sth.

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I'm not proposing anything because I presume asker has the name of the guy and could check the theory by hunting out his bio on Internet
4 mins
  -> OK.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
residency


Explanation:
If it's a period-in-residence with a company, I'd just say a "residency" - a bit more neutral in case it's not actually as a director that the residency is undertaken, could be just running workshops, or even a kind of sabbatical (not working, just observing).

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: Don't know how the word evaded me.
8 mins
  -> Pesky things words... :)

agree  Tony M
11 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
34 mins

agree  Vania de Souza
36 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
4 hrs

agree  emiledgar
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a stay


Explanation:
something equivalent to " un sejour " in an "endroit" . the author could have got the idea of the play while he stayed /lived in ........

Example sentence(s):
  • it could be that "in 1995, following a stay in a particular place,this idea occured to him.....
jeny
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam