KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

est tenu de

English translation: is required to


05:22 Nov 2, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Auto parts
French term or phrase: est tenu de
Le fournisseur {est tenu de} suivre ce process en réalisant sur des pièces les essais indiqués dans la norme PSA B15 5260. Les résultats de ces essais doivent être archivés et communiqués à PSA à sa demande.

It appears easy, but in fact difficult for me to get an exact expression ...
Thanks in advance!
Adsion
Canada
English translation:is required to
Explanation:
pour donner une forme passive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2007-11-05 03:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adsion Liu,

Sorry for the delay... "is always required to" could work. However, I am not sure about "reminding". I don't know the context, but I would suggest "Reminder: ..."
I hope this helps
Selected response from:

xxxRichard Piet
Grading comment
Merci Richard
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8mustGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +6is required toxxxRichard Piet
4must
Valosh
3has the obligationEtienne Muylle Wallace
3liable for
Nina Iordache


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must


Explanation:
as in 'must follow this procedure...'.
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-02 05:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Apple One-Year Limited WarrantyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
You must follow Apple’s warranty processes. ..... Le vendeur est tenu de livrer un bien conforme au contrat et répond des défauts de conformité existant ...
images.apple.com/legal/warranty/docs/ipodisight.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-02 05:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] History HistoireFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Students must follow one of the following. programs: ... tenu de suivre certains cours pour devenir. admissible à la maîtrise. ...
www.icdp.laurentian.ca/graduatecalendar/History_06.pdf


Example sentence(s):
  • [PDF] Apple One-Year Limited WarrantyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Valosh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has the obligation


Explanation:
I think this is more "rule" than MUST

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: rather "Spanglish" in my opinion
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
must


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-11-03 05:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not a literary document it is a commercial text which require to be clear, precise and concise. Besides doesn't "is always required to " mean exactly the same thing as "must" only longer?
In my opinion you're trying to make this more complex than it really is; commercial documents do not take into account any "mood" or feelings", it is on the contrary straighforward to avoid any interpretation.


Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I accept must, yet it's not very exact to match the sentence and the mood. After viewing your very helpful answers, I would like to put "is always required to", since this sentence is under a title of "Reminding:...". How do you think?

Asker: I accept must, yet it's not very exact to match the sentence and the mood. After viewing your very helpful answers, I would like to put "is always required to", since this sentence is under a title of "Reminding:...". How do you think?

Asker: It's actually not a contract, ni agreement, but an instruction...and if it means "must", why not the author word it as "doit", to make less complex?

Asker: Thanks a lot for your help NewCal! I would like to agree to "must", yet personally I stick to "is always required to", as is taken in my final translation, which is inspired by Richard's answer. Our portal asked me by email to select the most helpful answer, but in fact I still feel difficult to make a decision good enough. I would like to leave it to the moderator...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
6 mins

agree  xxxMichael H G
52 mins

agree  Valosh: Sorry Newcal, I posted at the same time...Apologies...
1 hr

agree  Charles Hawtrey
1 hr

agree  tinawizzy
5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: Legalese also favours "shall" ... used as an imperative of course
11 hrs

agree  sporran
17 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache: If it is a contract, shall is the best choice!
1 day3 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liable for


Explanation:
This is from a bilingual contract I was translating (French/English) into Romanian

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is required to


Explanation:
pour donner une forme passive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2007-11-05 03:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adsion Liu,

Sorry for the delay... "is always required to" could work. However, I am not sure about "reminding". I don't know the context, but I would suggest "Reminder: ..."
I hope this helps

xxxRichard Piet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci Richard
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer is very helpful and inspiring, I would like to put "is always required to", since this sentence is under a title of "Reminding:...". How do you think?

Asker: Thanks for your reply Richard. I entered reminding but in the translation actually is Reminder...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar
55 mins
  -> merci

agree  Cervin
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  sporran
17 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Richard Benham
21 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Nina Iordache
1 day3 hrs
  -> merci