KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

enregistrée

English translation: Signed for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enregistrée
English translation:Signed for
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

17:18 Nov 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: enregistrée
"Par lettre du 20 juillet 2007 (enregistree le 27 juillet 2007) vous m'avez adressé...."
This is in response to a letter that was sent by registered mail. I'm assuming that the "enregistrée" here refers to the day the letter was received and signed for? Or is it a letter that was authored on 20 July, but not registered for posting until the 27th?
Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
Signed for
Explanation:
UPS uses the jargon "signed for" (in normal parlance, "officially signed for ").

It means registered and recorded on that little device called a DIAD, but they say (and note down) "signed for".

-- Just my American two cents worth...
Selected response from:

transjapan
Grading comment
this worked well for my text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Signed for
transjapan
4 +2registered or recorded
Mariamne Lohe
3 +2logged (in)
Martin Cassell
4recorded
Debbie_Collazo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorded


Explanation:
good luck

Debbie_Collazo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered or recorded


Explanation:
"enregistrée" means "recorded" in this case. "Registered (for posting)" or "registered mail" would be "lettre recommandée".

Mariamne Lohe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: Registered 27th July 2007 is perfect, Mariamne
6 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Istvan Nagy
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
logged (in)


Explanation:
The recipient is making it clear when the letter was recorded as received, perhaps in order to account for the period hat has elapsed before sending a reply.

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Archouniani: that's what i would say as well.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Carmen

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 days11 mins
  -> merci j-j

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Signed for


Explanation:
UPS uses the jargon "signed for" (in normal parlance, "officially signed for ").

It means registered and recorded on that little device called a DIAD, but they say (and note down) "signed for".

-- Just my American two cents worth...

Example sentence(s):
  • The letter was sent out on July 20th and was signed for and delivered on the 27th.
transjapan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this worked well for my text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson: That's the general idea. The idea above of it being "logged" wasn't bad either.
2 hrs