KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

par le biais de

English translation: by means of (or) through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par le biais de
English translation:by means of (or) through
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

12:08 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
French term or phrase: par le biais de
Le prélèvement de la réserve peut se fait par le biais de tous les moyens de paiements liés au compte à vue en question.
shule
by means of
Explanation:
through
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thank you! I am translating into Turkish and online dictionaries give no clue about the expression. I have just guessed by Google results but I wanted to be sure. Thanks again...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3by means of
Narasimhan Raghavan
4 +1through
Stéphanie Maes


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by means of


Explanation:
through

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I am translating into Turkish and online dictionaries give no clue about the expression. I have just guessed by Google results but I wanted to be sure. Thanks again...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
3 mins
  -> Merci Canaria

agree  xxxMichael H G
6 mins
  -> Merci Islander_01

agree  Martin Cassell
8 mins
  -> Merci Martin

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through


Explanation:
synonym of "by means of"

Stéphanie Maes
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: also good
38 mins