ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Heureux celui qui lit et ceux qui entendent

English translation: Blessed is he that readeth, and they that hear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Heureux celui qui lit et ceux qui entendent
English translation:Blessed is he that readeth, and they that hear
Entered by: Lucia Juliana Calderon

18:58 Nov 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Heureux celui qui lit et ceux qui entendent
Dans mon text la phrase est fomulée de la faco suivante:
Heureux qui communique…
Plus que jamais, durant cette année anniversaire, Sinu s’est fait l’ambassadeur des richesses du continent latino-américain. Petit état des lieux…

• Presse : Sinu a communiqué dans la presse professionnelle et va continuer de le faire. Point d’orgue : ce cinquième supplément « Amérique Latine » que vous tenez entre vos mains et qui, pour la première fois, parait également en version italienne.
• Salons : Sinu Tours International avait son propre stand sur le DITEX, à Saint Tropez, en mars dernier sur l’IMEX à Franckfurt en mai, sur le TRAVEL MART à Carthagène en septembre, puis sur Top Résa aussi en septembre et qui filera ensuite au salon BIT à Milan, et au salon TTG , en Italie, puis dans les différents salons européens EIBTM de novembre prochain.
• Petit-déj : le 30 mars dernier, Sinu organisait dans ses locaux parisiens, un petit déjeuner « Equateur ». 20 invités de tous horizons (T.O., agences, incentives…) ont dégusté des croissants en assistant à la conférence, visionnant des paysages somptueux et découvrant plusieurs itinéraires possibles…
• Ateliers : Sinu Participe activement aux différents workshops organisés par les offices du tourisme d’Equateur, du Chili, d’Argentine et du Mexique.


je pense qu'il s'agit d'une reference biblique merci a ceux qui peuvent'm'aider
Lucia Juliana Calderon
Blessed is he that readeth, and they that hear
Explanation:
C'est tiré du Livre de la Révélation (APOCALYPSE) de SAINT JEAN

Chapitre 1:3 Heureux celui qui lit et qui entend les paroles de cette
prophétie, et qui garde les choses qui y sont écrites; car le temps est proche.
http://magnificat.ca/textes/bible/apocalypse-01.htm

THE APOCALYPSE OF ST. JOHN THE APOSTLE
Chapter 1:3 Blessed is he that readeth, and they that hear the words of the prophecy, and keep the things that are written therein: for the time is at hand.
http://www.tldm.org/bible/new testament/apoc.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-27 10:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait c'est " Heureux celui qui lit et ceux qui entendent...

Association @lyon : Nouveau Testament - L'ApocalypseHeureux celui qui lit et ceux qui entendent les paroles de la prophétie, et qui gardent les choses qui y sont écrites ! Car le temps est proche. ...
www.alyon.org/litterature/religieuse/nouveau_testament/l_ap... - 83k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-12-06 02:25:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Lucia Juliana
Selected response from:

Michael H G
Mauritius
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3happy are those/they who both read and understand
AllegroTrans
4 +1Blessed is he that readeth, and they that hearMichael H G
4Happy are those...
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3 +1King James
Jonathan MacKerron
4Happy he who reads and who hearsFrançois Crompton-Roberts
3Blessed are those who read and those who hearLauren UK
3Happy is the one who reads and those who perceive the wisdom
Hélène Treloar
3...both the reader and his audience
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
happy are those/they who both read and understand


Explanation:
@@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-26 19:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn't sound like a biblical quote to me, but a manipulation of one

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira: Good. "Happy are they..."
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula: "Happy are they..."
28 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  juliebarba: you only have to google it to find out that it's a religious quote! although I can't actually find the phrase it in the asker's text....
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  malligajm: why the word both?
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
King James


Explanation:
Blessed is he that readeth, and they that hear the words of this prophecy, and keep those things which are written therein: for the time is at hand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-26 19:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revelations 1:3

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: The text and the context do nothing to indicate a biblical quotation
48 mins

agree  juliebarba: googling it clearly shows that it's a religious quote, but as to how it fits in the text, I don't know!
3 hrs

agree  malligajm
4 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Happy are those...


Explanation:
I believe it could be a reference to the following well known French poem.

Joachim DU BELLAY (1522-1560)
(Recueil : Les Regrets)

Heureux qui, comme Ulysse, a fait un beau voyage

Heureux qui, comme Ulysse, a fait un beau voyage,
Ou comme cestuy-là qui conquit la toison,
Et puis est retourné, plein d'usage et raison,
Vivre entre ses parents le reste de son âge !

Quand reverrai-je, hélas, de mon petit village
Fumer la cheminée, et en quelle saison
Reverrai-je le clos de ma pauvre maison,
Qui m'est une province, et beaucoup davantage ?

Plus me plaît le séjour qu'ont bâti mes aïeux,
Que des palais Romains le front audacieux,
Plus que le marbre dur me plaît l'ardoise fine :

Plus mon Loir gaulois, que le Tibre latin,
Plus mon petit Liré, que le mont Palatin,
Et plus que l'air marin la doulceur angevine

"Blessed are..." in French "béni soit..;" is religious and I don't think your text has any religious connotation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-11-26 19:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy are they...

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: it COULD be but I don't see any evidence...///the asker's text is not in this poem, so with respect I think your suggestion is tenuous and obscure, but at least I haven't given you a -1
20 mins
  -> Very obscur comment ! All it takes is to speak French ! If you disagree you should, but read Emile's comment !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blessed are those who read and those who hear


Explanation:
It is indeed a Biblical reference, from the Sermon on the Mount. The 'heureux' in French is generally 'blessed' in English, see for example the New International Version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-26 19:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, it is not a direct quote from the Sermon on the Mount. Nevertheless I would recommend keeping the 'Blessed are those' structure as it will strike an English reader more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-26 19:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Matthew 5&versio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-26 20:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.campuslive.ch/lausanne/Bible/Chapters/40.5.Matthi...

Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: my bible says nothing about "those who read" in the Sermon on the Mount, anyway a massive proportion of those present at this event were illiterate
1 min

neutral  Emilie Naudin: It is actually a reference to Joachim Du Bellay's poem entitled "Heureux qui, comme Ulysse, a fait un beau voyage": http://poesie.webnet.fr/poemes/France/dubellay/1.html
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Happy is the one who reads and those who perceive the wisdom


Explanation:
Stay with the singular in the first part of the sentence, just a thought

Hélène Treloar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...both the reader and his audience


Explanation:
I see the emphasis being on communication, both the giving and the receiving of the message (reading and hearing) - not on the origin of the reference. I'm not sure I'd even repeat "heureux" - assuming that your phrase comes after "heureux qui communique".

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: OK, so what is your actual suggestion here?
56 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Happy he who reads and who hears


Explanation:
Rather than biblical, the origin is I believe Virgil (Georgics, II 489):
"Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas"
(Happy he who (has been able to understand the causes of events")
Incidentally, the second half is the motto of the London School of Economics.)

It has been borrowed and even lampooned all over the place -- even by Asterix the Gaul!

However, the pun is certainly intended to evoke Joachin du Bellay's sonnet in _les Regrets_ "Heureux qui comme Ulysse":

Heureux qui, comme Ulysse, a fait un beau voyage,
Ou comme cestuy-là qui conquit la toison,
Et puis est retourné, plein d'usage et raison,
Vivre entre ses parents le reste de son âge !

Quand reverrai-je, hélas, de mon petit village
Fumer la cheminée, et en quelle saison
Reverrai-je le clos de ma pauvre maison,
Qui m'est une province, et beaucoup davantage ?

Plus me plaît le séjour qu'ont bâti mes aïeux,
Que des palais Romains le front audacieux,
Plus que le marbre dur me plaît l'ardoise fine :

Plus mon Loir gaulois, que le Tibre latin,
Plus mon petit Liré, que le mont Palatin,
Et plus que l'air marin la doulceur angevine.





François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blessed is he that readeth, and they that hear


Explanation:
C'est tiré du Livre de la Révélation (APOCALYPSE) de SAINT JEAN

Chapitre 1:3 Heureux celui qui lit et qui entend les paroles de cette
prophétie, et qui garde les choses qui y sont écrites; car le temps est proche.
http://magnificat.ca/textes/bible/apocalypse-01.htm

THE APOCALYPSE OF ST. JOHN THE APOSTLE
Chapter 1:3 Blessed is he that readeth, and they that hear the words of the prophecy, and keep the things that are written therein: for the time is at hand.
http://www.tldm.org/bible/new testament/apoc.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-27 10:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait c'est " Heureux celui qui lit et ceux qui entendent...

Association @lyon : Nouveau Testament - L'ApocalypseHeureux celui qui lit et ceux qui entendent les paroles de la prophétie, et qui gardent les choses qui y sont écrites ! Car le temps est proche. ...
www.alyon.org/litterature/religieuse/nouveau_testament/l_ap... - 83k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-12-06 02:25:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Lucia Juliana

Michael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lauren UK: I'm happy with that!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lauren