KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

un concept de...

English translation: a line of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un concept de...
English translation:a line of
Entered by: Héloïse King

02:31 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: un concept de...
"Ce fabricant allemand vient présenter ses nouvelles gammes de papeterie Printemps/Été 2008. Parmi les produits à découvrir : ***un concept de*** présentation de papier à la feuille pour toutes les applications, ***un concept d’installation*** dédié au scrapbooking et ***un concept d’articles*** de bureau classiques et de qualité supérieure."

Probably the fact that's its half past two in the morning isn't helping, but I just don't get this. It's talking about what a company will be showing at a trade fair, so it is surely concrete products not just ideas... Maybe it'll make more sense in the morning... Sorry if I'm being really stupid here.
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
a line of
Explanation:
or: a program of
or: a series of
or: an assortment of
although I still prefer the first suggestion
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a line of
swisstell
4a concept of ...
Nina Iordache
3exhibition sectorVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a line of


Explanation:
or: a program of
or: a series of
or: an assortment of
although I still prefer the first suggestion

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
2 hrs
  -> merci bien

neutral  writeaway: refs?? or are you using German definitions for Konzept?/accountability? what about Asker? and other colleagues. show where you got this and I can change my neutral to agree. Kudoz is supposed to be instructive.
3 hrs
  -> I am using a lifetime of experience in consumer products around the world- and, incidentally, I do not owe YOU any accountabilty

agree  Transitwrite
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Sharon

agree  xxxEuqinimod
18 hrs
  -> thank you!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhibition sector


Explanation:
I tried to find a German term which could have been mistranslated, but did not find it

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a concept of ...


Explanation:
http://www.toolkit.com/small_business_guide/sbg.aspx?nid=P03...

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8