KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

vécu affectif

English translation: your emotions


08:23 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: vécu affectif
Cette journée sera propice à un "travail" intérieur concernant l'acceptation de votre vécu affectif tel qu'il se déroule.

I'd be very grateful if someone could point me in the right direction here. It's an astrological reading...
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:your emotions
Explanation:
Much as I like Sandra's "emotional baggage", from your second example, it seems indeed that thay are using a hi-falutin' term for something pretty basic

i.e. today is a good day for learning to understand and accept your emotions/feelings the way they are
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2your emotionsxxxCMJ_Trans
4emotional experience
Melissa McMahon
3 +1relationships
suezen
3 +1emotional baggageSandra Petch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emotional baggage


Explanation:
This sounds about right to me :-)

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I like this but how to you fit in "tel que..."etc.) ?
2 mins

agree  ormiston: I like it too - add to CMJ's idea 'coming to grips with your emotional baggage' onthe assumption that it is 'here & now' ??
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your emotions


Explanation:
Much as I like Sandra's "emotional baggage", from your second example, it seems indeed that thay are using a hi-falutin' term for something pretty basic

i.e. today is a good day for learning to understand and accept your emotions/feelings the way they are

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Works well in both sentences.
45 mins

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relationships


Explanation:
I don't think emotions is quite enough to cover the idea as this is more in the realm of relationships, feelings towards other people and even love life. Veçu affectif is to do with experience of interactions with others in the past and present, whether it's children, adults, colleagues, etc.
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2450926
Dans la relation amoureuse, les partenaires rejouent leur vécu affectif non résolu. Mais la terreur de mettre en cause les rôles dans lesquels les ont ...
www.regardconscient.net/edefault.htm - 47k
Soit, en remettant l’accent sur le vécu affectif masculin et en situant ces violences loin de la sphère domestique. ... les thématiques. english version ...
www.chiennesdegarde.org/article.php3?id_article=310 - 44k

In your case, they're talking about current relationships


suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: actually I agreee it is less heavy Freud stuff and more the notion of 'love life'
50 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emotional experience


Explanation:
I don't read this as emotional baggage, but more as attending to emotions as feelings in the present feelings, as in meditation, you simply "feel" and "accept" what passes through your mind/heart without interpreting/judging/reacting.

So: your emotions "as they are lived" or experienced "phenomenologically" rather than as attached to ideas, people, the past...


Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44