KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Toutes mes amitiés sportives...

English translation: best sporting wishes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Toutes mes amitiés sportives
English translation:best sporting wishes
Entered by: Transitwrite

04:09 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Toutes mes amitiés sportives...
Here's an interesting one - used by an athlete when signing off on a short note. Best sporting wishes? The note isn't directed to a fellow athlete, and has nothing to do with sports.

Looking forward to hearing your suggestions - thanks in advance.
Laura Tridico
United States
I would agree with your "best sporting wishes"
Explanation:
its for me the best translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-01-12 18:30:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Laura!
Selected response from:

Transitwrite
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all - these were all really good suggestions (and I liked "Yours in sport" a lot) but this phrasing worked the best given the whole paragraph. (I had to keep the sports reference b/c it was a comment by an Olympic athlete in some marketing materials, which they were trying to highlight).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Yours in sport,
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3 +4I would agree with your "best sporting wishes"
Transitwrite
4 +2Best wishesMoiraB
4Sporting regards
Tony M
3your friend in sports
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your friend in sports


Explanation:
...

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Yours in sport,


Explanation:
just an idea

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: why not?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.Tennis players send me: Yours in tennis,

agree  emiledgar: Yes, but sports, not sport, otherwise-perfect.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victoria Burns: I think it should be 'sport' rather than 'sports', like you would say yours in...., 'faith', for example, not 'faiths'
3 hrs
  -> of course it should be SPORT singular. Ik word op de vingers getikt...

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Just right, Wessel. Yours in jail.. Jackie Selebie
4 hrs
  -> wishful thinking and what about the new president of ...

agree  AllegroTrans: Yours in Sport
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Best wishes


Explanation:
Since the letter's not to a fellow athlete and has nothing to do with sport, it seems unnecessarily "cute" in English to try and force it into the phrase. I'd stick to a normal formula like "Best wishes" or the more informal "Cheers" (but perhaps that's more British). Of course, if the letter's to an Aussie, you might get away with "Best wishes, sport"! (only kidding!)

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Bashiqa
38 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sporting regards


Explanation:
Since 'amitiés' often corresponds in register to 'regards', I think regards coming FROM a sportsman could successfully be rendered thus.

"Yours sportingly" (cf. faithfully, sincerely, truly, etc.) might work also, but seems to me to suggest a more formal context, and probably between sportspeople.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I would agree with your "best sporting wishes"


Explanation:
its for me the best translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-01-12 18:30:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Laura!

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all - these were all really good suggestions (and I liked "Yours in sport" a lot) but this phrasing worked the best given the whole paragraph. (I had to keep the sports reference b/c it was a comment by an Olympic athlete in some marketing materials, which they were trying to highlight).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson
4 hrs

agree  xxxmistahara
6 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 hrs