KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

passage pietonnier

English translation: pedestrian crossing or crosswalk


15:57 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / lease
French term or phrase: passage pietonnier
Nettoyage de toutes les surfaces publiques, tels que passages pietonniers, livraisons, toilettes publiques ...
The lease appears to refer to a single block in an airport. Earlier there was 'promenades pietonnieres', which I translated as 'pedestrian walkways'.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:pedestrian crossing or crosswalk
Explanation:
I'm not sure how this would fit in your location, but this is what it normally means
Selected response from:

Suzette Martin-Johnson
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6walkways
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +1pedestrian wayBAYN
4 +2pedestrian route
B D Finch
3 +1pedestrian areaMatthewLaSon
3sidewalks
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3concourse / thoroughfare
ormiston
3walking areaVandor
3pedestrian crossing or crosswalk
Suzette Martin-Johnson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedestrian crossing or crosswalk


Explanation:
I'm not sure how this would fit in your location, but this is what it normally means

Suzette Martin-Johnson
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Yes, it is the usual meaning, but they are never cleaned separately from the rest of the street, so it just wouldn't make sense.
3 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: I got run over (at least my toes were run over) on one of these a few weeks ago. I was not pleased, especially since I already had a broken arm from slipping over on the pavement. The driver's excuse: "Mais vous étiez au milieu de la route !"
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sidewalks


Explanation:
depending on where they are, close to deliveries?

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
walkways


Explanation:
I prefer your suggestion

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
8 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
21 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
24 mins

agree  Lany Chabot-Laroche
45 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs

agree  Gacela20
1 day9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedestrian route


Explanation:
e.g.
"Busy **pedestrian routes** and footbridges. Steep sections of footways and approaches to underpasses. Housing areas for predominately elderly residents. ..."
www.stockton.gov.uk/citizenservices/environment/CFYA/cfyafa...

"avoided. Setts or cobble-style units are unacceptable on **pedestrian. routes**, or on parking areas where people alight. page 1 of 3 ..."
www.n-somerset.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/0E798FAF-99A3-466C-894D-...

"Common areas and retained areas. Legislation ... Pedestrian routes are kept clean. **Pedestrian routes** are not excessively. polished. Page 1 of 2 ..."
www.wansbeck.gov.uk/uploads/General Work Environment - unev...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-01-14 16:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Jonathan 's point is taken, so here is an airport reference relating to the terminal building:

"Unique features of the terminal include a fabric tent roof and telescoping jet-way bridges for the passengers. The architect's (Gensler Associates) expansion design for a 'resort port', made use of tents to give a lightweight, sustainable, cable-supported tension structure; with a membrane made of Teflon-coated fibreglass. The tent centrepiece rises above the pavilion to enclose its main hall, and shades **pedestrian routes** from harsh sunlight. This type of structure also provides passengers with a cooler environment at the terminal in the constantly hot desert climate."
http://www.airport-technology.com/projects/palm/

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson: Good idea. Why didn't I think of this?!
2 mins
  -> Thanks islander

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
5 mins
  -> Thanks etienne

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: but the examples you give are for a street/sidewalk context, not for an enclosed area like an airport
8 mins
  -> Right, but see my additional note.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walking area


Explanation:
I think it refers to all the areas where you can walk

Vandor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concourse / thoroughfare


Explanation:
my suggestions sound a bit 'busy' but could perhaps fit. I imagine the areas where there are the shops, cafés etc. here. Your walkway sounds fine in an airport context for those stretches to the terminal

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedestrian way


Explanation:
Pedestrian way would encompass walkways, sidewalks and street crossings.


    Reference: http://www.walkinginfo.org/engineering/
    Reference: http://www.ksdot.org/burRail/bike/biking/KssidewalkStatutes....
BAYN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedestrian area


Explanation:
Hello,

Why not just call it a "pedestrian area", which is all-inclusive of all the above?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-15 00:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: which is inclusive of all the above...lol

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: Why not, indeed.
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennifer! "Passage pietonnier" is a very general term.