KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

X est trop spécialisée pour que cela puisse marcher !

English translation: It won\'t work (out) because X is (far) too specialised/X\'s specialisms are (far) too narrow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:X est trop spécialisée pour que cela puisse marcher !
English translation:It won\'t work (out) because X is (far) too specialised/X\'s specialisms are (far) too narrow
Entered by: Binnur Tuncel van Pomeren

15:33 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / service related
French term or phrase: X est trop spécialisée pour que cela puisse marcher !
Dear all,

seems too obvious, yet maybe not. How would you translate this into ENG? X is too specialised for this to work (to happen)?

Thanks in advance for your assistance.

Binnur
Binnur Tuncel van Pomeren
Germany
It won't work (out) because X is (far) too specialised/X's specialisms are (far) too narrow
Explanation:
A stab - but more context (about X) would help (or X's expertise is [far] too narrow).
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Dear John and CMJ Trans,

Thank you very much for your useful answers. All of your answers seem to parallel to what I had written in Turkish. As this text was falling into the field of marketing, I had shaped it to Turkish taste. I suppose, its Turkish version may be interesting for some among us:
Etkinliklerimiz, uzmanlık konusunda çok büyük bir titizlik gösterdiği için, bu konuyu kapsamamaktadır!
I find it difficult yet to give marks to your answers , since both of your opinions are similar and equally correct. That's why I will reward according to the order of appearance, this time, by asking my sincere apologies from CMJ Trans:(
Thank you very much for your time to have answered my question and thank you those sharing their opinion.

Warmest regards,

Binnur
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3It won't work (out) because X is (far) too specialised/X's specialisms are (far) too narrowJohn Peterson
4 +1Our business is too specialised for it to serve any useful purposexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It won't work (out) because X is (far) too specialised/X's specialisms are (far) too narrow


Explanation:
A stab - but more context (about X) would help (or X's expertise is [far] too narrow).

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Dear John and CMJ Trans,

Thank you very much for your useful answers. All of your answers seem to parallel to what I had written in Turkish. As this text was falling into the field of marketing, I had shaped it to Turkish taste. I suppose, its Turkish version may be interesting for some among us:
Etkinliklerimiz, uzmanlık konusunda çok büyük bir titizlik gösterdiği için, bu konuyu kapsamamaktadır!
I find it difficult yet to give marks to your answers , since both of your opinions are similar and equally correct. That's why I will reward according to the order of appearance, this time, by asking my sincere apologies from CMJ Trans:(
Thank you very much for your time to have answered my question and thank you those sharing their opinion.

Warmest regards,

Binnur
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, John. It fits 100% to what I understand. Yet, the sentence below can confuse you, as it did me. I will give you more context. Faire de la publicité dans notre X? … Notre activité est trop spécialisée pour que cela puisse marcher !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Advertisers - other than specialist producers - are probably not much interested in advertising on ProZ or in Translation Journal, for instance.
14 mins
  -> Thanks - I'm sure Proz will be delighted by your answer!

agree  veratek: I liked your other suggestion best + this: There's no point in advertising, the focus of our work is too narrow
50 mins
  -> Thanks - this now seems to be the gist of it

agree  IanDhu
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our business is too specialised for it to serve any useful purpose


Explanation:
lots of alternatives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-01-14 16:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ot TOO NICHE-ORIENTED

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear CMJ_Trans, I am normally translating into Turkish. But, I see that the gist of what you, John and Bourth says parallels with my understanding of this sentence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transitwrite
4 hrs