KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Palais des Festivals

English translation: Keep it in the Original or Exhibition Centre/Convention Centre


08:31 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Palais des Festivals
This is a part of address where an exhibition will be held.
I'd like to know it in English in order to translate it into Arabic.

Thanks for your help!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:Keep it in the Original or Exhibition Centre/Convention Centre
Explanation:
Two suggestions - however if it's the one in Cannes, I'd keep it in the original.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thanks all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Keep it in the Original or Exhibition Centre/Convention CentreJohn Peterson
4the Festival HallEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Keep it in the Original or Exhibition Centre/Convention Centre


Explanation:
Two suggestions - however if it's the one in Cannes, I'd keep it in the original.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: definitely - if it's part of the address - no point having it in English if the postman is going to be French, signposts are going to be in French etc. etc.
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: keep it in original, as part of address.
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sara Mullin: definitely keep it in the original french
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxmistahara
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Festival Hall


Explanation:
This is another alternative

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's part of the address. why translate it? not an alternative in this case
10 mins