KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nous ayons jamais eu l’occasion

English translation: yes, subjective following superlative


01:10 Feb 17, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Use of the subjunctive
French term or phrase: nous ayons jamais eu l’occasion
...ou encore le Montrachet 1969 du Domaine de la
Romanée Conti, le plus grand vin blanc sec que
nous ayons jamais eu l’occasion de goûter.

This is a grammar question really.
An investor is talking about wines he has bought. I am pretty sure that he, as part of a team, tasted the wine. So he is just saying, "(probably) the best dry white wine that we have ever tasted".
Is this the correct use of jamais and the subjunctive?
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:yes, subjective following superlative
Explanation:
just (yet) another Fr grammatical fine point. subjunctive is used following a superlative statement.

Superlatives

A superlative is an expression of totality or uniqueness that, in English, is usually expressed with the ending "-est" and some other words. For example, words such as "greatest", "best", "most", "only" are examples of superlatives. The way in which the superlative is formed will be discussed elsewhere. When these equivalents in French are followed by que, they are normally followed by a clause in the subjunctive. Some examples:

# Voilà la plus belle femme que j'aie jamais vue. = There is the most beautiful woman that I have ever seen.

# La seule voiture bleue que nous puissions conduire se trouve là bas. = The only blue car that we can drive is located over there.
http://www.geocities.com/sohlhaut/pressubj.html

http://www.orbilat.com/Languages/French/Grammar/Syntax/Moods...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-17 01:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they really need to add grammar/language section to the category options.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5yes, subjective following superlative
writeaway
5 +1yesEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes


Explanation:
jamais, without ne (negation) means 'ever', which means 'always' in the whole life of the person or thing involved.
'Plus que jamais ' for a person of 50 years is 30 years longer than for a person of 20.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Tongue in cheek, I presume?
36 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yes, subjective following superlative


Explanation:
just (yet) another Fr grammatical fine point. subjunctive is used following a superlative statement.

Superlatives

A superlative is an expression of totality or uniqueness that, in English, is usually expressed with the ending "-est" and some other words. For example, words such as "greatest", "best", "most", "only" are examples of superlatives. The way in which the superlative is formed will be discussed elsewhere. When these equivalents in French are followed by que, they are normally followed by a clause in the subjunctive. Some examples:

# Voilà la plus belle femme que j'aie jamais vue. = There is the most beautiful woman that I have ever seen.

# La seule voiture bleue que nous puissions conduire se trouve là bas. = The only blue car that we can drive is located over there.
http://www.geocities.com/sohlhaut/pressubj.html

http://www.orbilat.com/Languages/French/Grammar/Syntax/Moods...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-17 01:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they really need to add grammar/language section to the category options.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: La meillure réponse que j'aie jamais eu.

Asker: Sorry, que j'aie jamais eue.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
33 mins

agree  David Hollywood: gets my vote :)
1 hr

agree  Tony M: (How about using the nearest field: 'Linguistics'?)
7 hrs
  -> well, to me it's grammar and general French usage/rules. this I can do, linguistics I can't ;-)

agree  avsie
8 hrs

agree  rkillings
1 day3 hrs