KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

personnes susvisées

English translation: aforementioned persons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:personnes susvisées
English translation:aforementioned persons
Entered by: Comunican

17:55 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: personnes susvisées
this is a rental contract between a lessor and lessee.

The sentence is "La police devra comporter renonciation par la compagnie d'assurances à tous recours contre le BAILLEUR, tous mandataires du BAILLEUR, ou les assureurs du BAILLEUR et des personnes susvisées, pour la part des dégâts ou dommages dont ces derniers pourraient être responsables à quelque titre que ce soit"

Is this "underwriters"??

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
aforementioned persons
Explanation:
No, i don't think it has anything to do with 'underwriters' — for one thng, it is 'sus', which would lead to 'over-writers'!

My understanding of it is simply as 'people targetted above', but of course we wouldn't actually express it like that in normal English!

Note that the 'afore-' might be the immediately preceding people (bailleurs and mandataires), or it might be some other peviously -mentioned persons; if it is ambiguous, you may need to make it clear which is being referred to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-02-18 18:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, this word is readily to be found in Robert + Collins, which suggests both above-mentioned and aforementioned
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Tony M et al...
I did Google "susviser" but only three things came back, and I did the Kudoz Term Search too... Thanks for your tips on searching on root words.
Regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7aforementioned persons
Tony M
4persons abovementioned
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persons abovementioned


Explanation:
Another way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-18 18:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or above-mentioned, or above-mentioned/abovementioned persons

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
aforementioned persons


Explanation:
No, i don't think it has anything to do with 'underwriters' — for one thng, it is 'sus', which would lead to 'over-writers'!

My understanding of it is simply as 'people targetted above', but of course we wouldn't actually express it like that in normal English!

Note that the 'afore-' might be the immediately preceding people (bailleurs and mandataires), or it might be some other peviously -mentioned persons; if it is ambiguous, you may need to make it clear which is being referred to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-02-18 18:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, this word is readily to be found in Robert + Collins, which suggests both above-mentioned and aforementioned

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Many thanks Tony M et al...
I did Google "susviser" but only three things came back, and I did the Kudoz Term Search too... Thanks for your tips on searching on root words.
Regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
0 min
  -> Thanks, Anotn!

agree  Rob Grayson: Yes indeed
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Rob!

agree  fourth: "aforementioned" is common, 19th century, legal and rather dead? is it living english? The Way To Go? "Mentioned above", perhaps?
11 mins
  -> Thanks, fourth! I felt that is wa probably apropriate for a legal document, but of course it does all depend on the style of the rest.

agree  tradu-grace: yes, definitely
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Tradugrace!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
19 mins
  -> Thanks, CMW!

agree  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/59494 fwiw-also in all (my) standard Fr-En dictionaries.
36 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A! Yes, not too hard to find...

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway