KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

n'est-ce pas

English translation: isn't it / right


21:55 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: n'est-ce pas
email
sharon popper
English translation:isn't it / right
Explanation:
guessing it to be at the end of the sentence... without it though can't be sure
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4isn't it / rightfranglish
5 +1question tagEtienne Muylle Wallace
5ain't it sorkillings
4 +1entirely dependent on context
Lucy Hill


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
isn't it / right


Explanation:
guessing it to be at the end of the sentence... without it though can't be sure

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: Without knowing the context, it's difficult to say ... but this is a good guess ... don't you think? ... N'est-ce pas? ... Isn't it right?
35 mins
  -> Thank you 1045. We need the whole sentence, though

neutral  writeaway: without context, this is impossible to answer. isn't/doesn't/aren't we/hasn't he? etc etc etc
49 mins
  -> You're right of course, the whole sentence is needed

neutral  AllegroTrans: writeaway is write
2 hrs
  -> ... and so are you!

agree  Vandor: this is the first choice in lack of context
2 hrs
  -> thanks Vandor, though I have to agree with writeaway

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Katarina, though of course they are only two of a bunch of possible answers, depending on context

agree  intodust: In the French version of The Little Prince on page 23 The Little Prince tells a newly sprouted flower, " Que vous êtes belle!" "Oh! How Beautiful you are!" The flower replies, "N'est-ce pas". The English translation has that as meaning "Am I not" or I gue
1330 days
  -> Thanks, intodust, and welcome!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
question tag


Explanation:
depending on where it is in the sentence, it is the French version for the question tag

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: can you explain what you mean. 100% confidence and it's incomprehensible./my "problem"is that it's not a grammatical question, but at least provide asker with an explanation and not just term: http://www.usingenglish.com/glossary/question-tag.html
28 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: cannot see Writeaway's problem - it is indeed a question tag, but we need context to provide a translation
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entirely dependent on context


Explanation:
It could be: "don't you think?", or "didn't, doesn't, don't, won't" etc.

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: could also be "in't it?" "ain't it?" "yeah?" "eh?" or any number of alternatives
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: 0 context means it's impossible to make a meaningful peer comment. who knows what it's supposed to mean. we only know what it "can" mean.
2 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ain't it so


Explanation:
Ain't it?<g>

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9