KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

par un biais

English translation: from a new angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par un biais
English translation:from a new angle
Entered by: Jana Cole

19:50 Feb 23, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: par un biais
lecture par un biais
Jana Cole
(see, look at, view, examine, etc.) from a (new) angle
Explanation:
Or another adjective of course, depending on your context.
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with a means
Drmanu49
4 +1(see, look at, view, examine, etc.) from a (new) anglesueaberwoman
2through a mediumNeema
3 -1read in a biased way, non-objectively
AKhram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a means


Explanation:
A Means to World Liberation! Our goal is to provide all the information necessary to make your use of Linux a success.
www.linux.com/ - 52k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-23 19:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like my ref! ;-)

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: ...because I like your ref! :-)
44 mins
  -> Thank you! ;-)

agree  Gacela20
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
read in a biased way, non-objectively


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: no bias here!
31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(see, look at, view, examine, etc.) from a (new) angle


Explanation:
Or another adjective of course, depending on your context.

Example sentence(s):
  • à se donner les moyens d’aborder les textes par un biais nouveau. ...
  • Other critics cast new light upon the underlying themes of violence and scandal that seem to pervade the plays, creating a new angle from which they could be examined

    www.uhb.fr/servlet/com.univ.utils.LectureFichierJoint?CODE=1194441341094&LANGUE=0 -
    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean_Racine - 51k
sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: for the adjective, I wonder about something like 'specific' or 'particular'... which, ironically, are rather vague!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks! It sounded as if the sentence ought to continue...

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
through a medium


Explanation:
not 100% sure but 'medium' might work here for 'biais'.

Neema
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench