KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

quasi-neuf

English translation: almost-new


15:44 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: quasi-neuf
In the sentence "les camions quasi-neuf parcourent en moyenne X km" Talking about industrial vehicles. I´ve cheked already and found the posibility of saying "quasi-new" but I´m not confidente about it.....UK English please. Thanks a lot, merci, gracias
Carmen De la Fuente
France
English translation:almost-new
Explanation:
That's how I would say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-03-07 15:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almost New Wedding Dresses - Buy or sell your wedding dress online
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Buying and selling of used wedding dresses, sorted by size. Includes instructions and contacts.
www.almostnewweddingdresses.co.uk/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Almost New
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Camcorders: Specializing in central vac, nutone, vacuum, televisions, electronics, panasonic camcorders, refurbished electronics, panasonic digital ...
www.amnsales.com/ - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
All-Most New Rentals - Vans to Go - New Jersey auto rentals and ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
All-Most New rentals and vans to go is a union new jersey auto rental company that rents cars, vans, and luxury automobiles.
www.allmostnewrentals.com/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Almost New Wedding Gowns - Buy or sell your wedding gown online
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Designer bridalwear for sale at bargain prices. Buy or sell your wedding gown online.
www.almostnewweddinggowns.com/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
(Almost New & Bargains Too - San Antonio, TX) Almost New & Bargain ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Almost New & Bargains Too buys, sells, and trades new and used furniture.
www.furniturefinds.net/ - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
DoomBuggies.com / TellNoTales.com Official Weblog: "Old almost new ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
"Old almost new again..." From today's Orlando Sentinel: Eric Jacobson, senior creative executive, and Kathy Rogers, the show producer, emphasize that it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-07 15:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 2.010.000 de "almost-new". Google RESULTS
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
I like it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(new or) nearly newxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2almost-new
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1The like-new trucks...
Camille Abou Jamra
5quite new
gabuss


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(new or) nearly new


Explanation:
as good as new

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie Scaletta
0 min

agree  Graham macLachlan: I think "new" would suffice
2 mins

agree  David Goward: although I don't think "as good as new" sits well in this context.
4 mins

agree  1045: almost new ...
4 hrs

agree  swanda
15 hrs

agree  ormiston: I prefere 'nearly new' (as in second hand clothing)
1 day5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quite new


Explanation:
ma proposition

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
almost-new


Explanation:
That's how I would say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-03-07 15:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almost New Wedding Dresses - Buy or sell your wedding dress online
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Buying and selling of used wedding dresses, sorted by size. Includes instructions and contacts.
www.almostnewweddingdresses.co.uk/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Almost New
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Camcorders: Specializing in central vac, nutone, vacuum, televisions, electronics, panasonic camcorders, refurbished electronics, panasonic digital ...
www.amnsales.com/ - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
All-Most New Rentals - Vans to Go - New Jersey auto rentals and ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
All-Most New rentals and vans to go is a union new jersey auto rental company that rents cars, vans, and luxury automobiles.
www.allmostnewrentals.com/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Almost New Wedding Gowns - Buy or sell your wedding gown online
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Designer bridalwear for sale at bargain prices. Buy or sell your wedding gown online.
www.almostnewweddinggowns.com/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
(Almost New & Bargains Too - San Antonio, TX) Almost New & Bargain ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Almost New & Bargains Too buys, sells, and trades new and used furniture.
www.furniturefinds.net/ - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
DoomBuggies.com / TellNoTales.com Official Weblog: "Old almost new ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
"Old almost new again..." From today's Orlando Sentinel: Eric Jacobson, senior creative executive, and Kathy Rogers, the show producer, emphasize that it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-07 15:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 2.010.000 de "almost-new". Google RESULTS

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I like it.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really like this one. I found webs like http://yellowpages.aol.com/business/almost-new-truck-and-van-....and other. I want to be sure that is ok for UK english. What do you think? Thanks a llot. Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: almost new ... without the hyphen ...
4 hrs

agree  swanda: agree with 1045
15 hrs

agree  Gacela20: w/o hyphen
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The like-new trucks...


Explanation:
-

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  askell
18 hrs