KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

quelque soit

English translation: regardless of


15:48 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: quelque soit
In the sentence "La part porteurs / tracteurs est identique quelque soit le nombre de véhicules de la flotte"...I know its an easy one but I´m not sure about how to translate it here.....UK English please.Thanks a lot, merci, gracias
Carmen De la Fuente
France
English translation:regardless of
Explanation:
most common phrase (both UK and US, fyi)
Selected response from:

xxxjessalexande
Grading comment
All experts seems agree. Thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10regardless ofxxxjessalexande
4 +4however many vehicles there may be in the fleetxxxCMJ_Trans
5whatever might be
gabuss
4whatever the number of vehicles
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever the number of vehicles


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
regardless of


Explanation:
most common phrase (both UK and US, fyi)

xxxjessalexande
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
All experts seems agree. Thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Yes, or "irrespective of".
0 min

agree  Katarina Peters
3 mins

agree  peekay: yeps!
4 mins

agree  Irene McClure
4 mins

agree  Valerie Scaletta
6 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: precisely
1 hr

agree  Expialidocious
3 hrs

agree  Attorney DC Bar
4 hrs

agree  swanda
15 hrs

agree  Gacela20
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whatever might be


Explanation:
OK?

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not really very natural-sounding English / But I'm afraid that "whatever might be" is the part that doesn't sound natural
9 mins
  -> "whatever might be the number of vehicles in the fleet" should be the full translation, Tony

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
however many vehicles there may be in the fleet


Explanation:
irrespective of the size of the fleet

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Sounds most natural and idiomatic to my UK ears.
3 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
36 mins

agree  Jennifer White
5 hrs

agree  swanda
15 hrs