KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

terreau fondeur

English translation: nurturing foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terreau fondeur
English translation:nurturing foundation
Entered by: Victoria Burns

19:36 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: terreau fondeur
Le «terreau fondeur» du XXX devrait nous permettre encore de belles récoltes.

A little creativity required here as this is a play on words, 'fondeur' referring to the fact that XXX is the founding company of the Group, and also a 'foundry' company, hence the double-entendre of the adjective 'fondeur' (foundryman, foundry worker and suchlike as well as 'founding').

Any suggestions much appreciated.

TIA
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
nurturing foundation left us by ... fine harvests
Explanation:
Really not an easy one.

Pushing the boat right out, you could say "The foundry sands from which xxx set us asail will see us return fully laden with gold and riches and fine tapestries, incense and myrrh ..."

"We will time and time again return fully laden to the foundry sands from which XXX set us asail"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-08 00:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Work "CAST off" into the nautical imagery?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed but this slotted into the rest of my translation more naturally. I also thought the 'nuturing' part was important when translating 'terreau'. Thanks again to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3founding pool/hotbed
Valerie Scaletta
1 +2nurturing foundation left us by ... fine harvestsxxxBourth
3founding base/mold/crib
Hélène Treloar
1founding leaven
Ken McKerrow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
founding leaven


Explanation:
OK, this is a little silly, but maybe it will get someone else's creativity flowing...

I'm thinking 'founding leaven of xxx will allow us to rise to great heights'

Ken McKerrow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
founding base/mold/crib


Explanation:
another thought

Hélène Treloar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nurturing foundation left us by ... fine harvests


Explanation:
Really not an easy one.

Pushing the boat right out, you could say "The foundry sands from which xxx set us asail will see us return fully laden with gold and riches and fine tapestries, incense and myrrh ..."

"We will time and time again return fully laden to the foundry sands from which XXX set us asail"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-08 00:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Work "CAST off" into the nautical imagery?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed but this slotted into the rest of my translation more naturally. I also thought the 'nuturing' part was important when translating 'terreau'. Thanks again to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  askell: i deeply appreciate
10 hrs

agree  Hélène Treloar: I like it
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
founding pool/hotbed


Explanation:
founding pool/hotbed ... just an idea

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian