KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

eh-bien, tant pis

English translation: oh well, too bad /never mind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eh-bien, tant pis
English translation:oh well, too bad /never mind
Entered by: PB Trans

18:40 Mar 9, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: eh-bien, tant pis
phrase from book
theresa rogers
oh well, too bad /never mind
Explanation:
Depends on context.

tant pis - Wiktionary
tant pis. too bad, never mind. Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tant_pis" ... This page was last modified 04:52, 8 September 2007. ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tant_pis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-09 18:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

what a shame

List of French phrases - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. Top of page — See also — External links ... tant pis. too bad, what a shame. tête-à-tête " ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_French_phrases
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17oh well, too bad /never mindPB Trans
4 +1ah well, toughies / ah well, too bad!
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
4 +1Well, so much for that
Gad Kohenov
4oh well, so be it!
Nina Iordache
4oh well, hard cheese!
Valerie Scaletta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ah well, toughies / ah well, too bad!


Explanation:
that's it!

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure: never heard of 'toughies' (specific to SA perhaps?!) but would use 'oh well, too bad' in UK English.
1 min
  -> Thanks, yes, that is why I offered both. Toughies is colloquial.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
oh well, too bad /never mind


Explanation:
Depends on context.

tant pis - Wiktionary
tant pis. too bad, never mind. Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tant_pis" ... This page was last modified 04:52, 8 September 2007. ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tant_pis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-09 18:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

what a shame

List of French phrases - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. Top of page — See also — External links ... tant pis. too bad, what a shame. tête-à-tête " ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_French_phrases


PB Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure: Definitely ...
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain:
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  juliebarba
45 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  David Hollywood
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Katarina Peters
55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Expialidocious
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Leny Vargas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rachel Ward
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sktrans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gacela20
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  swanda
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marie West
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  KNielsen
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sdavidson
4 days
  -> Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Well, so much for that


Explanation:
Encore une option. More than one good answer to this question.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
42 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oh well, hard cheese!


Explanation:
oh well, hard cheese!

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oh well, so be it!


Explanation:
IMO

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8