KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

problématique de développement

English translation: development issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:problématique de développement
English translation:development issues
Entered by: gabuss

18:05 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: problématique de développement
Voila le contexte:"permettre à des enseignants préoccupés par la problématique de développement de la région Caraïbes"
Eunaude Clermont
United States
development issues
Explanation:
my proposal
Selected response from:

gabuss
Grading comment
Than you. I think this is my answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2development issues
gabuss
3development issueAeris Ltd
3problem of development
Victoria Burns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
problem of development


Explanation:
As simple as that I'd say.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
development issues


Explanation:
my proposal

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Than you. I think this is my answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peekay: yup; most definitely "issues'
1 min
  -> Thanks peekay

agree  writeaway: yup, the standard translation for problematique
10 mins
  -> Thank you writeaway

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development issue


Explanation:
Issues are normally explained as "problems" in french.

Aeris Ltd