KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

autant tout raté

English translation: ayant tout raté = having failed everything


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:autant tout raté
English translation:ayant tout raté = having failed everything
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:27 Mar 29, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: autant tout raté
J’ai choisi mon camp, comme dans la literature. Celui des heroines un peu sombres, solitaires, ***autant tout raté,*** perdu l’amour. Je suis de ce côté-là.
Jana Cole
ayant tout raté = having failed everything
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-29 21:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or failed at everything as suggested.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ayant tout raté = having failed everything
Drmanu49
3doomed to be a failure
bcsantos
3unsuccessful in/at everythingMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ayant tout raté = having failed everything


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-29 21:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or failed at everything as suggested.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: failed at everything
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  tatyana000: or just "a failure"?
29 mins
  -> Thank you Tatyana.

agree  gregomck23
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
57 mins
  -> Thank you Angeliki.

agree  swanda
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Assimina.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsuccessful in/at everything


Explanation:
Hello,

I suppose it should be "ayant tout raté" (just a typo), but I'm wondering if it could mean something else here. I can't be sure. Since it's a typo, who knows?

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doomed to be a failure


Explanation:
A person can be something of a failure

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12