KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

perdu l’amour

English translation: having lost the person that I love


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:perdu l’amour
English translation:having lost the person that I love
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:28 Mar 29, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: perdu l’amour
J’ai choisi mon camp, comme dans la literature. Celui des heroines un peu sombres, solitaires, autant tout raté, ***perdu l’amour***. Je suis de ce côté-là.
Jana Cole
having lost my love or lost all hope of love
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3having lost my love or lost all hope of love
Drmanu49
4love forasaken/forsaken by love
bcsantos
3lovelessxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
having lost my love or lost all hope of love


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
57 mins
  -> Thank you Angeliki.

agree  swanda
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Assimina.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loveless


Explanation:
might work better here - a bit of poetic licence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
love forasaken/forsaken by love


Explanation:
forsaken has a more dramatic twist than lost i think.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12