KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

qu’endira-t-on social

English translation: gossip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qu’endira-t-on social
English translation:gossip
Entered by: Jana Cole

03:20 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: qu’endira-t-on social
Mais vous savez, je n’ai jamais eu peur du ***qu’endira-t-on social.*** Je n’avais pas peur de porter des cornes. On a l’impression que c’est le péché absolu; moi, je pense que ce sont des vitamins socials.
Jana Cole
gossip
Explanation:
"Social gossip". Spelled "qu'en-dira-t-on".
Selected response from:

gregomck23
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gossip
gregomck23
4 +2what other people would say
veratek
4whisperings/comments behind ome's back
bcsantos
3of what people would say in societyMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of what people would say in society


Explanation:
Hello,

qu'en dira-t-on = what people will say

I was never scared of what people would say in society.

social = society (in society)

Don't forget "sequence of tenses" in English (don't say the future if the main clause is in the past)

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gossip


Explanation:
"Social gossip". Spelled "qu'en-dira-t-on".

gregomck23
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, social gossip.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  katsy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  swanda
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Drmanu49
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxEuqinimod
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what other people would say


Explanation:
another sugg

veratek
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: OK - what other people say - is how the average person would say it
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Attorney DC Bar: exactly. I've never been afraid of what other people might say.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whisperings/comments behind ome's back


Explanation:
Gossip does not seem the right word to me.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12