KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

péché absolu

English translation: cardinal sin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:péché absolu
English translation:cardinal sin
Entered by: Jana Cole

03:22 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: péché absolu
Mais vous savez, je n’ai jamais eu peur du qu’endira-t-on social. Je n’avais pas peur de porter des cornes. On a l’impression que c’est le ***péché absolu***; moi, je pense que ce sont des vitamins socials.
Jana Cole
cardinal sin
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9cardinal sin
David Hollywood
3 +2It's the absolute sin...MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cardinal sin


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gregomck23
0 min

agree  veratek
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs

agree  katsy: yes, or mortal sin...
4 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs

agree  juliebarba
6 hrs

agree  swanda
6 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
6 hrs

agree  bcsantos: bcsantos
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's the absolute sin...


Explanation:
Hello,

absolute sin = a reprehensible act that would be equally immoral by everybody (in other words, everyone everywhere thinks it's wrong).

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ccilb77: Better avoid a direct referance to the seven deadly sins, since fear is not one of them, and opt out for a more neutral choice.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ccilb77! I agree fully with the point you're making.

agree  Nina Iordache: ABsolutely...
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nina!