KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

vitamins socials

English translation: (something that) adds a little piquant/spice


03:22 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: vitamins socials
Mais vous savez, je n’ai jamais eu peur du qu’endira-t-on social. Je n’avais pas peur de porter des cornes. On a l’impression que c’est le péché absolu; moi, je pense que ce sont des ***vitamins socials***.
Jana Cole
English translation:(something that) adds a little piquant/spice
Explanation:
I've never given a d*** about what other people (may) think. If my partner was unfaithful, so what? For some people it would be number one among the deadly sins. For me, it's just something that adds a bit bit of spice to life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-30 08:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a little bit - sorry
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2These are just social vitamins/ways to improve social lifeMatthewLaSon
3 +2(something that) adds a little piquant/spicexxxCMJ_Trans
4social necessity/essential to society
bcsantos
4cocial vitamins
AllegroTrans
4social pep upB I Translation
4social perks
Drmanu49
3 +1What makes social life fun or interesting
gregomck23
4the life of society
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What makes social life fun or interesting


Explanation:
I think that's what she means here. She's not afraid of gossip, etc. Other people think it's a cardinal sin, but that's really what make social thrive (or makes it interesting...)

gregomck23
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: BTW - why "she?"
1 hr
  -> Oh I just assumed it was still Fanny Ardant from an earlier question in the interview. I could be wrong.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
These are just social vitamins/ways to improve social life


Explanation:
Hello,

It should read "vitamines sociales", no?

These are "social vitamins"= improve your social life/interactions with others. This is used in English (not made up).

I hope this helps.

http://h2o.law.harvard.edu/viewThread.do?postId=2958


MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Right on both counts: spelling and translation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, desertfox!

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gayle!

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: surely not "improve" ???
4 hrs
  -> Why not? If you're "spicing up" your social life, your social life is being improved? Not understanding your point. "Vitamins" are meant to improve one's health just as "social vitamins" are meant to improve one's social life.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the life of society


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(something that) adds a little piquant/spice


Explanation:
I've never given a d*** about what other people (may) think. If my partner was unfaithful, so what? For some people it would be number one among the deadly sins. For me, it's just something that adds a bit bit of spice to life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-30 08:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a little bit - sorry

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman
1 hr

agree  veratek: spice...
2 hrs
  -> I agree

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social perks


Explanation:
Walks and Walking: In addition to all the physical benefits, walking also brings with it a host of social perks, smiling humans, and even new friends. ...
www.cyberparent.com/walks-walking/social-benefits.htm - 22k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: surely that would be going TOO far ?
37 mins
  -> I don't think so, it seems to fit in with the rest which is extravagant.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social pep up


Explanation:
I agree with CMJ Trans something that adds a little spice " pep up " to say it nice.

B I Translation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social necessity/essential to society


Explanation:
In the same way as vitamins are necessary for body function.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cocial vitamins


Explanation:
Might not be the "best" translation, but according to Wki, this is what she said...
1.FANNY ARDANT Online - Articles & Interviews - PREMIÈRE
... unofficial fan site dedicated to the legendary French actress Fanny Ardant. ... One has an impression that it's a total sin; me, I think they are social vitamins. ...
members.lycos.co.uk/fannyardant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-03-30 23:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typo - I of course meant "social vitamins"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71