KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

chevillé au corps

English translation: ingrained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chevillé au corps
English translation:ingrained
Entered by: Jana Cole

12:26 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: chevillé au corps
C’est l’un des rare roles où je n’ai pu m’appuyer sur rien de personnel. Ce personage de pasteur feminine est tellement altruiste et serein. Elle a, ***chevillé au corps***, l’amour du prochain.
Jana Cole
ingrained
Explanation:
Ingrained in her make-up/personality
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ingrained
bcsantos
5part of her
Nadia Ayoub
3 +1clinging to her like a limpet/stuck to her like glue BUTxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1intrinsickatsy
4hard to kill
swanda
4is visceral / is a deep-seated feelingCcilb77
4inherent part of herself,
Drmanu49
3built into/rooted within her being
Melissa McMahon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inherent part of herself,


Explanation:
With a dainty grace, that was an inherent part of herself, she now offered the first pink of the season to the dark lady" (3). ...
www.temple.edu/gradmag/spring02/bright.htm - 36k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard to kill


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is visceral / is a deep-seated feeling


Explanation:
Two possibilities.

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrinsic


Explanation:
Love of her neighbour is intrinsic to her nature
OR
Intrinsic to her nature is (her) love of her neighbour

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure
2 mins
  -> Thanks Irene :-)

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: Katsy, this is perfectly correct but don't you think it a bit flat compared to the French?
12 mins
  -> I have a feeling you may be right... - ho hum, back to the drawing board.. big pb finding sth idiomatic to go with Christian charity etc. without appearing too frivolous... I do actually like your 'running through her veins'...

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
built into/rooted within her being


Explanation:
Another formulation...

I had 'her personal makeup' first, but it kept making me think of lipsticks :)

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
part of her


Explanation:
neighbor love is part of her.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinging to her like a limpet/stuck to her like glue BUT


Explanation:
her.... was stamped right through her like Brighton rock

- no good for US, though - but couldn't resist

She had the milk of human kindness running through her very veins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-30 12:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For her, loving her neighbour, was an integral part of her being

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-30 12:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or - loving her neighbour was as natural to her as breathing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-03-30 13:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in her DNA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-03-30 13:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in her genetic code

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: réflexion faite (un peu).... how about "she lives and breathes love of her neighbour"? - nearer your original than mine....
29 mins

agree  sueaberwoman: Milk of human kindness - or breathing
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ingrained


Explanation:
Ingrained in her make-up/personality

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
38 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  sueaberwoman
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gregomck23
6 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  AllegroTrans: ingrained within her
9 hrs
  -> thnaks