KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tant dans la lettre que dans l'esprit

English translation: implicitly and explicitly


09:01 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: tant dans la lettre que dans l'esprit
Appeal proceedings have been brought against a firm of auditors for having allegedly failed to take certain balance sheet items into account when calculating the sale price of a company. The sentence I'm stuck on reads as follows: Mais les premiers juges ont au contraire estimé que **tant dans la lettre que dans l'esprit**, les missions confiées a la société A devaient permettre B et C d'arreter leur décision d'achat des actions de la société D.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
English translation:implicitly and explicitly
Explanation:
implicitly and explicitly indicated they buying decision should be reconsidered.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your suggestion. This definitely seems to me to be a good way of interpreting the expression.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6not just in the spirit, but in the letter
B D Finch
4 +3implicitly and explicitly
Nadia Ayoub
4As much in the letter as in the spirit of the letteremiledgar
3so much in writ as in spirit
schevallier


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As much in the letter as in the spirit of the letter


Explanation:
Same expression in English "in the spirit of the letter."

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It's not really "in the spirit of the letter" — the expression is often (e.g.) "the letter and the spirit of the law"
6 mins
  -> That's way I've always heard it.

neutral  Rob Grayson: I agree with Tony - I've never heard "in the spirit of the letter"
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implicitly and explicitly


Explanation:
implicitly and explicitly indicated they buying decision should be reconsidered.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your suggestion. This definitely seems to me to be a good way of interpreting the expression.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Tony M: That's not really the exact meaning of this set expression
4 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Thanks Catherine.

agree  Zofia Wislocka: it is the meaning here, yes :)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not just in the spirit, but in the letter


Explanation:
In other words, it was not just the intention, but was clearly spelled out in the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-31 09:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB "the letter", in this expression, means the explicit text and not a letter of the sort one puts into an envelope and posts.

"... for the code to be followed not just in the letter but in its full spirit." ... after the death of Diana, Princess of Wales in the spirit and in letter. ..."
www.leeds.ac.uk/law/hamlyn/diana.htm

"allusion the second quatrain describes the scenery not just as ..... thorised quarters’ was in the spirit but violated the letter of the original contract."
fds.oup.com/www.oup.co.uk/pdf/0-19-925463-X.pdf



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: I think you've found the best way of phrasing it
5 mins
  -> Thanks Rob.

agree  Tony M: Except I have a feeling that it is meant the other way round: not just in the letter (of the rules etc.), but also in the spirit (of them).
5 mins
  -> Thanks Tony, but I really don't think that it was meant the other way round. Your comment led me to have another look.

agree  Kari Foster: I'm inclined to agree with Tony; or you could neutralise this emphasis with "in both the letter and the spirit".
9 mins
  -> Thanks Kari.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: agree with Kari but I would say "in both in letter and spirit" (I'd use the article if it were qualified by "the law" or "the agreement" for example).
45 mins
  -> Thanks cmw.

agree  Martin Cassell: I would go with "both in letter and in spirit"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Martin.

agree  Carol Gullidge: agree with the others - would use both. //Quite agree - we're not here to hold the hand of the Asker, as long as the answer is basically correct - even if not always the perfect complete answer, the Asker can often do the rest themselves.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carol. However, as regards your comment, accuracy is more useful to the Asker than generosity. If my understanding of "tant ... que", in the question, is wrong, then it should be "both the letter and the spirit".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so much in writ as in spirit


Explanation:
seems to fit in a legal document

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7