KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

une voix blanche

English translation: in a toneless voice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une voix blanche
English translation:in a toneless voice
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

20:54 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: une voix blanche
This is a phrase which crops up a few times in this children's novel. I can't quite find the right expression for it in English. Here are a couple of examples.

-Je n'irai pas en France, ni à Versailles ni ailleurs, déclara la jeune fille **d'une voix blanche**. Je veux rester à Venise auprès de toi.

- Carla, j'ai une funeste nouvelle à t'apprendre. (...)
La jeune fille sentit son sang se figer. Elle crut même que ses jambes allaient se dérober sous elle.
- Est-ce grave? demanda-t-elle **d'une voix blanche**.
-Je n'ai guère d'espoir. Je le crois mourant.
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
in a toneless voice
Explanation:
it expresses utter shock or fear; her voice was barely audible
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Going with toneless but may use some of the others too as it crops up repeatedly! Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in a toneless voice
Ingeborg Gowans
3 +3in a toneless voice/in a quiet voiceNicole Pennebaker
4 +1a flat tone/voice
Carol Gullidge
3 +2an expressionless voice
B D Finch
4with a breath voice, a stomach voiceGabo Pena
4flatlyemiledgar
3in a strangled voice/hoarsely/..., her voice barely audible
Emma Paulay
3matter-of-factly
Sarah Llewellyn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in a toneless voice/in a quiet voice


Explanation:
une voix blanche means "a toneless voice", but since it's for a children's book I would probably use the expression "in a quiet voice" or "in a whisper".


    Reference: http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/voix-b...
Nicole Pennebaker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: I am a little late this time!
3 mins
  -> Thanks desertfox.

agree  Nina Iordache: Yes, surely!
6 mins
  -> Thanks Nina.

agree  Ccilb77
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ccilb77

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in a toneless voice


Explanation:
it expresses utter shock or fear; her voice was barely audible

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Going with toneless but may use some of the others too as it crops up repeatedly! Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Same here!
3 mins
  -> merci , desertfox

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> thanks, Catherine

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Katarina

neutral  Melissa McMahon: I agree with suggestion, but it doesn't fit with your comment - 'toneless' means without emotion, so not shock, fear etc
3 hrs
  -> yes, you have a god point there; I thought of it afterwards, too

agree  swanda: definitely!
10 hrs
  -> thanks, swanda

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a flat tone/voice


Explanation:
a flat tone denotes depression, lack of enthusiasm, etc.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
30 mins
  -> thanks Rachel!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a breath voice, a stomach voice


Explanation:
=8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-31 21:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it was adult context i'd say monotone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-31 21:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about 'with a ROBOT-like" voice?

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flatly


Explanation:
"she said flatly..."

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Flatly can mean dismissively or without allowing argument, as in "he flatly refused".
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an expressionless voice


Explanation:
An alternative suggestion.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: yes :))
21 mins
  -> Thanks Zofia.

agree  katsy
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matter-of-factly


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a strangled voice/hoarsely/..., her voice barely audible


Explanation:
The definitions below are slightly different to those already given, and I think they fit better in the examples you give. To me, both your examples indicate fear more than matter of factness or lack of expression.


    Reference: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/voix_blanche
    Reference: http://www.languefrancaise.net/glossaire/detail.php?id=34777...
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126