KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

séance d’inscription

English translation: signing-in/inscription session/meeting


02:07 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: séance d’inscription
La semaine prochaine comprend déjà deux rendez-cous, une séance d’inscription en soirée…
Jana Cole
English translation:signing-in/inscription session/meeting
Explanation:
couple of ideas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-06 02:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: sign-up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-06 02:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: registration
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enrolment session
Ian Davies
3 +2signing-in/inscription session/meeting
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signing-in/inscription session/meeting


Explanation:
couple of ideas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-06 02:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: sign-up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-06 02:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: registration

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: OR sign-up or registration evening
6 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enrolment session


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Also possible, with a double L (more usual for the States).
2 hrs