KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bronzer sa voix au pastis

English translation: whose years of hard drinking have seasoned his voice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bronzer sa voix au pastis
English translation:whose years of hard drinking have seasoned his voice
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

12:13 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / idiom or metaphor (?)
French term or phrase: bronzer sa voix au pastis
Pourtant, ce franc-tireur force la sympathie. Derrière le masque du dur à cuire qui a roulé sa bosse et ___**bronzé sa voix au pastis**___ , il reste un homme d'une grande lucidité, d'une parfaite conviction.

_______

I can find no g-hits for this expression, leading me to suppose that it's not a set expression. In any case, does anyone know what this colourful phrase means?
It's an article about a film star with a colourful past.

Many thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
with a (deep) brown voice from years of drinking Pastis
Explanation:
years of hard drinking

whose years of hard drinking have mellowed his voice

NOT a set expression so the imagination can run riot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-09 12:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bronzé probably refers to the colour of undiluted Pastis (Ricard, Pernod....)

whose voice has the honeyed tones of a drinker of Pastis
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks again! I also like "mellowed", but not sure if this applies to this particular person, so used the non-commital "seasoned". I also love Cherry Pie's "gravelly", but you were first with along these lines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to weather one's voice with drink / to steep one's voice in pastis
Expialidocious
4his voice tanned by years of pastis
Nadia Ayoub
4etched his rasping pastis speech
fourth
4his voice deepened through years of drinking Pastis,a husky Pastis-drinker's voice
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3drank his voice rough on PastisxxxEuqinimod
3warmed his voice with pastis
suezen
3with a (deep) brown voice from years of drinking PastisxxxCMJ_Trans
3bronzed his voice with pastis
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a (deep) brown voice from years of drinking Pastis


Explanation:
years of hard drinking

whose years of hard drinking have mellowed his voice

NOT a set expression so the imagination can run riot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-09 12:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bronzé probably refers to the colour of undiluted Pastis (Ricard, Pernod....)

whose voice has the honeyed tones of a drinker of Pastis

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
thanks again! I also like "mellowed", but not sure if this applies to this particular person, so used the non-commital "seasoned". I also love Cherry Pie's "gravelly", but you were first with along these lines
Notes to answerer
Asker: very nice - and so quick! many thanks!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to weather one's voice with drink / to steep one's voice in pastis


Explanation:
You could also re-work the sentence to say something about how he has "a gravelly voice steeped in pastis," or just "the gravelly voice of a drinker."

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Cherry Pie! "gravelly voice" is a super suggestion! It was a toss-up between this and CMJ's suggestions - only wish the points could be doubled and shared...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schevallier
22 hrs

agree  sueaberwoman
2 days4 hrs

agree  Ladda McLaren
2 days14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his voice deepened through years of drinking Pastis,a husky Pastis-drinker's voice


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-09 12:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sexy Pastis voice ? (must be)..

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for the great suggestion! My problem is knowing whether this person actually has a deep/husky voice or not, so I had to err on the side of caution. Also, this was a rush translation, so not enough time to research as thoroughly as I'd like...


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warmed his voice with pastis


Explanation:
another option
warm perhaps helps to keep the image of the south of France and works with voice.
warmed his voice as a longtime pastis drinker ....
warmed his voice with the flavour of pastis ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-09 12:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or warmed his voice ON pastis

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Another nice suggestion - like the south of France flavour. Many thanks!


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bronzed his voice with pastis


Explanation:
I've never heard it but it seems to be a term used to describe a singing voice. Have a look at the links and see what you think.


    Reference: http://www.forumopera.com/concerts/cavalleria_berne05.htm
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000QK2ZCU?ie=UTF8&parent=B...
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice bit of synaesthesia - thanks Emma!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drank his voice rough on Pastis


Explanation:
A suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Euqinimod! Here again, my problem is not knowing whether this in fact applies to the actual person. Otherwise, it's great!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his voice tanned by years of pastis


Explanation:
also.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks nadia, for the suggestion!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a tanned voice??
22 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etched his rasping pastis speech


Explanation:
Burnt in (nothing romantic here)his terrible ,monotonous (and therefore "rasping") synonymous with a dentist's drill...my God when will it stop!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-04-16 15:27:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Carol, it's no shame not to have enough Pastis in the house!
And anyway...I doubt that!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks fourth! Again, my problem is not knowing enough to use anything too specific