KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Il n'en est rien

English translation: nothing of the sort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il n'en est rien
English translation:nothing of the sort
Entered by: swanda

11:14 Apr 21, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teenage historical novel
French term or phrase: Il n'en est rien
I'm not quite sure what this means here:

Carla has been summoned by the Duchess to examine a patient who has been injured in a duel and has just been inspecting the wound.

"- La blessure est profonde, conclut-elle. Toutefois, la lame n'a pas traversé la poitrine de part en part.
- C'est ce que nous avions craint au départ, avoua la duchesse.
- **Il n'en est rien**. Mais dans la sommeil sans fond où il se trouve, je ne sais si le prince souffre ou non."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
nothing of the sort
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Thanks swanda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10nothing of the sort
swanda
4That is not at all what has happenedMatthewLaSon
5 -1It's nothing
Tassia Karam
3Your fears are unfoundedSandra Petch
3It is not so
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
nothing of the sort


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks swanda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey
2 mins
  -> thanks Charles

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
7 mins
  -> thanks Angeliki

agree  writeaway: * = dicos?
10 mins
  -> thanks writeaway, well I've known it for years, but I suppose it should be found in any dictionnary

agree  Rob Grayson: Alternative "no such thing"
11 mins
  -> thanks Rob, and yes I agree with you

agree  xxxEuqinimod
11 mins
  -> thanks Euqinimod

agree  Tony M
13 mins
  -> thanks Tony

agree  Expialidocious
16 mins
  -> thanks CherryPie

agree  Wojciech Kalazny
28 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  bcsantos: agree
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  1045
11 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It's nothing


Explanation:
meaning here that the wound is superficial, no big deal in our slang. Hope this helps

Tassia Karam
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, that's not an accurate rendering of the original sense
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is not so


Explanation:
There are several ways of translating this. It depends on her tone, but I don't feel she is exclaiming. To me, 'it's nothing of the sort' is often an exclamation.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That is not at all what has happened


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this sounds like literary English from a few centuries ago. LOL

I would not use the word "case" as in "This is not all the case."

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your fears are unfounded


Explanation:
I'm throwing this in after grading in case it helps.
Of course the whole dialogue needs to flow, and I think one way to do this is to connect what the Duchess says to Carla's reply. Presuming the Duchess says, in English, something like "this is what we had feared", I think this is a natural-sounding response.

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sandra - I think that helps the dialogue a lot looking back at it after a few days!