KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

la première crique venue

English translation: the first creek / inlet we come across


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la première crique venue
English translation:the first creek / inlet we come across
Entered by: Colin Rowe

13:28 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: la première crique venue
This comes from a text including comments from motorcycle enthusiasts on their experiences with their bikes. The above appears in the following context:

Etape d'un week end... voyage vers un endroit où les amants se retrouvent.
Bretagne - Belle Isle en Mer. Loin des tumultes du continent. Une ile à part.
pour quelques jours à part. Avec une moto à part !
Tout commence par un embarquement
sur un traversier. Après 1h de mer, nous retrouvons ce coin de paradis. Objectif n°1: trouver
la première crique venue pour gouter à cette liberté tant attendue.

Thank you so much in advance for your time.
Zaharanda
the first creek / inlet we come across
Explanation:
i.e. the first one we find that suits our purposes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-04-23 10:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bay" /could/ also work here, and is certainly more commonly used than creeks, inlets, coves, etc.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you to all for taking the time to give input on this. I am very grateful, all suggestions were very helpful but Colin was the first to jump in with an appropriate answer. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the first creek / inlet we come acrossColin Rowe
4 +2the first cove / creek we come across
Dana Pottratz
4 +1embroidering a bitxxxBourth
1la première cirque venue?
Melissa McMahon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the first cove / creek we come across


Explanation:
Being American, crique and creek are not the same thing for me. A creek is a body of fresh water. However, the two seem to correspond in BE (see links below)

"Goal number 1: stop off at the first cove / creek we come across to enjoy some well-deserved leisure time."


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=680743
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/creek?cat=technology
Dana Pottratz
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I would avoid 'cove', since that has a rather different connotation, and indeed, its own special word in FR
19 mins
  -> They seem pretty close to me (although a creek is narrower and extends further inland than a cove), and both seem to correspond to the Petit Robert's definition of "crique" (Enfoncement du rivage où les petits bâtiments peuvent se mettre à l'abri)

agree  Lori Cirefice: cove is exactly what comes to mind for me, creek is something else
51 mins
  -> Thanks Lori. For me too. However, in BE creek is something entirely different than it is for us Americans!

neutral  Colin Rowe: Note that the person asking is in the United Kingdom
52 mins
  -> Yes, I realize this. The real question is to ascertain if there is a difference in meaning of the word "cove" between US and British English!

agree  Alain Pommet: I like cove too.
56 mins

neutral  writeaway: since you've used the exact same wording as first answer, you could have just suggested cove as a US alternative /ok fair enough, that happens! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Yes I fully realize this, but I actually hadn't seen the first answer when I posted mine, otherwise I would have avoided posting altogether!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embroidering a bit


Explanation:
how about "the first secluded beach spot we came across". Yes, I know it doesn't say "secluded", but neither does it say "packed out with tourists", and the whole point about "criques" is that they can be - but seldom are - secluded, out of the public eye. Is this two people - "les amants" - on a bike, or a horde of tattooed leather-clad bikers?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-22 16:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secluded bit of coastline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-22 21:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's some idea of why I embroidered (bit cold for that sort of thing in Finland, though, surely). And it was "crique + romantique" I googled, not "crique romantique".

In the context - and even outside it - "crique" evokes certain ideas along these lines. I don't think equivalent geographical terms do in English. "Cove" for example, makes me think of the Famous Five or the Secret Seven, Poldark and wreckers (though there was a bit of that went on with Demelza, I'm sure) and brandy smugglers. And if any of you guys out there has not had at least one independent sexual thought in the last 40 seconds, some might say there is something wrong with you.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: is embroidering kiwi for over-translating? :-)
9 mins
  -> OVERtranslating? Translating the SENSE, maybe. Seems to me we have to get away from the physical/geographical sense of "crique" here and look for the feeling. Asker has all the context of course ...

agree  fourth: Creek to me means MUD. Mud wrestling, I bettcha is not what they're after!
51 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
la première cirque venue?


Explanation:
Is it possible this is a typo? I don't know much about motorcycling, but it makes more sense to me that "goal no. 1" of a bunch of bikies on holiday would be to find a clearing/natural ampitheatre to do their stuff rather than a creek/inlet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-22 23:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a "cirque" being a clearing/natural ampitheatre

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the first creek / inlet we come across


Explanation:
i.e. the first one we find that suits our purposes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-04-23 10:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bay" /could/ also work here, and is certainly more commonly used than creeks, inlets, coves, etc.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you to all for taking the time to give input on this. I am very grateful, all suggestions were very helpful but Colin was the first to jump in with an appropriate answer. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alain Pommet: An idyllic spot to the sound of motorbikes
7 mins
  -> Paradise lost...

agree  Aude Sylvain:
50 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  fourth: What purposes, Colin?Digging worms for fishing? Yes, that's what I thought too.
3 hrs
  -> Paradise regained? ;-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Sandra Petch