KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

le choix s'est porte sur

English translation: They picked/chose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le choix s'est porte sur
English translation:They picked/chose
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

21:45 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / professional integration projects
French term or phrase: le choix s'est porte sur
Le choix s’est porté sur Casablanca, première ville du Maroc et Tanger, passage obligé pour les jeunes voulant émigrer clandestinement en Europe.

I would greatly appreciate some help in translating the above phrase. I am confused by "le choix s'est porte sur...". It is in the context of a professional integration programme being set up for disadvantaged youths in Morocco.

I have:

The choice falls upon Casablanca, capital of Morocco and Tangiers where clandestine immigrants must pass.

Many thanks in advance,
xxxEmma Nobes
They picked/chose Casablanca
Explanation:
Hello,

I wouldn't translate this that literally. This is where they all decided to go as it would be easiest for them to sneak into to Europe illegally this way. They need to go there first . They don't it'd be worth their time to go to other cities or places in Morocco or elsewhere in order to migrate to Europe.

If "mon choix s'est porté sur ce candidat", I chose/picked him.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-04-24 21:09:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

They also picked "Tangiers". I never saw that!
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks guys. That's really helpful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4They picked/chose CasablancaMatthewLaSon
3 +2Casablanca was selected
Gad Kohenov
4the choice revolved arround
axies
3 +1the choice was/fell upon/centred on/focused on/pointed towardsliz askew
3The chosen cities were / are Casablanca...Sandra Petch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le choix s\'est porte sur
the choice was/fell upon/centred on/focused on/pointed towards


Language variant: the choice fell upon/centred on/focused on/pointed towards

Explanation:
According to Collins Robert

It is in the perfect tense in any case, not the present.

Why not just "the choice was"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-22 21:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Casablanca was the place of choice...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: fell upon :-)
26 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Casablanca was selected


Explanation:
Une autre option.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: This would work fine except in this case Tangiers was also chosen.
1 hr
  -> Casablanca, largest city of Morocco,and Tangiers were selected.

agree  katsy: Well.. C, Morocco's biggest city, and Tangiers were selected....
2 hrs
  -> yes that's it.

agree  xxxEuqinimod
12 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the choice revolved arround


Explanation:
The choice revolved arround Casablanca and other cities in Marocco. I see 'passage obligé' as a passage of need more than obligation.
This is how I would translate the paragraph:
The choice revolved arround Casablanca, the first city of Marocco and Tanger, the enevitable passage for the young wanting to migrate illegally in Europe.

axies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! :)


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The chosen cities were / are Casablanca...


Explanation:
Given that you have to work in both Casablanca and Tangiers:

The chosen cities were / are Casablanca, capital of Morocco and Tangiers...

Present or past tense depending on how it works into the rest of the text.

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
They picked/chose Casablanca


Explanation:
Hello,

I wouldn't translate this that literally. This is where they all decided to go as it would be easiest for them to sneak into to Europe illegally this way. They need to go there first . They don't it'd be worth their time to go to other cities or places in Morocco or elsewhere in order to migrate to Europe.

If "mon choix s'est porté sur ce candidat", I chose/picked him.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-04-24 21:09:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

They also picked "Tangiers". I never saw that!

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Thanks guys. That's really helpful :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karen!

agree  katsy: Bonjour Matthew. Ca va - beau temps sur Paris
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, katsy! Comment ça va?

agree  Lori Cirefice
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lori!

agree  liz askew: Yes. Much better.
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks, liz!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Sandra Petch, Emma Paulay