KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

martelée

English translation: to hammer out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marteler
English translation:to hammer out
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:41 Apr 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: martelée
"Si l’on observe maintenant l’évolution de la dette nette, on constate une progression également record de + 61% en moyenne, expliquée par les acquisitions significatives réalisées par [--] et [--], reflet d’un activité M&A intense au cours du trimestre, et la forte reprise des investissements constatées dans l’industrie depuis 2006, et martelée par tous les acteurs lors de la publication de leurs résultats annuels 2007."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
hammered out
Explanation:
We have the same expression in English!

If necessary, add "message" or something to avoid possible confusion with the sense of "hammered out" for "built", "worked out", "created" (with difficulty): "the two parties hammered out an agreement".

That was the message hammered out loud and clear by Land Rover workers to Ford bosses today. The 8000 people at the Solihull plant said they were sure . ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O998-message.html

In the meantime, it has stolen the key message hammered out to every warring couple. Communicate. It’s amazing how many potential divorces dissolve into an ...
www.davidlawson.co.uk/Files/Planning2_065.htm

"I want to keep my culture", was the message hammered out by the dancers with their deep throaty shouts and their powerful gestures that made this dance the ...
www.marquises.pf/2journal.htm

The message, hammered out in the past three months by several parallel working groups of European and American executives, has already influenced ...
www.iht.com/articles/1995/11/11/ceo.t.php

The message hammered out in many of the informational forums of the convention was simply, "We've GOT to grow!" It's NOT ROCKET SCIENCE! ...
www.gmmkiwanis.com/news-2004-International-convention.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-26 23:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similar to "hammer home", only you're still on the way there, with no guarantee you'll ever make it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-04-27 21:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. BDF's comment below, while I share the opinion, I don't think we should try to see a link between "hammer out" (a deal, say) in the sense of "broker a deal" and "hammer out" as here, for "repeat". In the first case, for me, it is like the physical effort of a blacksmith hammering out a piece of metal to create something; in the second case, it is related of course, but refers more to the noise than to the action, the repetitive "driving/banging something into one's head". One can both DO hammering and HEAR it. The two expressions refer to these two aspects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-05-02 18:36:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If I submerge thousands of people with letters, emails and phone calls requesting action in support of fat-lipped toads in Lower Saxony, I'm hammering a message OUT (or trying to).

If I corner a single person in the lobby at the International Defence of Lower Saxon Fat-Lipped Toads Congress I might succeed in hammering my message HOME. Nuance!

Hammering HOME indicates success, as when that nail is flush with the surface. Hammering OUT is a long repetitive process. Similarly with "drumming something OUT" and "drumming something INTO someone".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hammered outxxxBourth
4 +1repeatedly underligned
schevallier
4emphasised
AllegroTrans
4and declared again and again and againBlake Ferris
3reinforced
Expialidocious
3announced most emphatically
Robin Levey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
announced most emphatically


Explanation:
It seems to be suggesting that the industry has been 'bragging' about this investment more than is really necessary or reasonable (maybe in the absence of anything more worthy to relate in their annual reports).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emphasised


Explanation:
@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinforced


Explanation:
Hammering copper pans serves not only to shape them, but to reinforce them. Some pans are even molded for shape, then hammered for extra strength (and beauty, of course).

In your context, I believe the metaphor of "reinforcement" carries through. The publication of the results served to bring recognition to the positive trend, which made the stock look good and pushed it up even further.

Hopefully you will be able to tell from the rest of the text (dates, etc.) whether this is what they are getting at.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repeatedly underligned


Explanation:
"martelée" gives the idea, in French, that they insist on . . .

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
11 mins
  -> Merci Aude!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and declared again and again and again


Explanation:
On est martelée sans cesse par les spots de pub à la télé. The metaphor of the hammer is that the message is not only forceful, but it comes at you again and again, like a hammer trying to drive a nail in. Vive le language imagée de tous les jours!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-27 01:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This expression is more forceful (and a bit derisive) than simply "emphasizing" or "underlining". They are hammering!

Blake Ferris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hammered out


Explanation:
We have the same expression in English!

If necessary, add "message" or something to avoid possible confusion with the sense of "hammered out" for "built", "worked out", "created" (with difficulty): "the two parties hammered out an agreement".

That was the message hammered out loud and clear by Land Rover workers to Ford bosses today. The 8000 people at the Solihull plant said they were sure . ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O998-message.html

In the meantime, it has stolen the key message hammered out to every warring couple. Communicate. It’s amazing how many potential divorces dissolve into an ...
www.davidlawson.co.uk/Files/Planning2_065.htm

"I want to keep my culture", was the message hammered out by the dancers with their deep throaty shouts and their powerful gestures that made this dance the ...
www.marquises.pf/2journal.htm

The message, hammered out in the past three months by several parallel working groups of European and American executives, has already influenced ...
www.iht.com/articles/1995/11/11/ceo.t.php

The message hammered out in many of the informational forums of the convention was simply, "We've GOT to grow!" It's NOT ROCKET SCIENCE! ...
www.gmmkiwanis.com/news-2004-International-convention.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-26 23:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similar to "hammer home", only you're still on the way there, with no guarantee you'll ever make it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-04-27 21:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. BDF's comment below, while I share the opinion, I don't think we should try to see a link between "hammer out" (a deal, say) in the sense of "broker a deal" and "hammer out" as here, for "repeat". In the first case, for me, it is like the physical effort of a blacksmith hammering out a piece of metal to create something; in the second case, it is related of course, but refers more to the noise than to the action, the repetitive "driving/banging something into one's head". One can both DO hammering and HEAR it. The two expressions refer to these two aspects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-05-02 18:36:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If I submerge thousands of people with letters, emails and phone calls requesting action in support of fat-lipped toads in Lower Saxony, I'm hammering a message OUT (or trying to).

If I corner a single person in the lobby at the International Defence of Lower Saxon Fat-Lipped Toads Congress I might succeed in hammering my message HOME. Nuance!

Hammering HOME indicates success, as when that nail is flush with the surface. Hammering OUT is a long repetitive process. Similarly with "drumming something OUT" and "drumming something INTO someone".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
thanks bourth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: well I would say HAMMERED HOME in this case
7 hrs
  -> That implies SUCCEEDING in getting the message across, which might not actually be the case

agree  B D Finch: When people hammer something out, they argue about it to reach a shared conclusion don't they? Hammered home is when a person or group puts a case very forcefully. Hammered out seems right to me here.
12 hrs
  -> As I see it also.

agree  Gacela20: hammered out
1 day12 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: HAMMERED HOME
5 days