KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Je vous ais appeler céssé votre commédie vous m embettez

English translation: I called you Stop messing around You\'re annoying me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je vous ais appeler céssé votre commédie vous m embettez
English translation:I called you Stop messing around You\'re annoying me
Entered by: Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)

19:49 Apr 26, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Text message
French term or phrase: Je vous ais appeler céssé votre commédie vous m embettez
A reply from someone after alerting the person of calling/sending text messages to the wrong number

Thank you!
Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
I called you Stop messing around You're annoying me
Explanation:
Something like that.
Are you sure there is no other punctuation in this? Or words missing?
Selected response from:

Simon Mac
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I called you Stop messing around You're annoying me
Simon Mac
4 +1I called you. Stop this nonsense, you bug/annoy mesktrans
4I calld u stop muckin about youre being a pain
lundy
4I asked you already to stop your joking, you are embarrassing me
Katarina Peters
3Icalled you; so stop with the drama. It's extremely annoying!emiledgar


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I called you Stop messing around You're annoying me


Explanation:
Something like that.
Are you sure there is no other punctuation in this? Or words missing?

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denali: really like this one.
48 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
59 mins

agree  Richard Benham: The spelling is terrible. There does not appear to be anything missing, except punctuation.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I called you. Stop this nonsense, you bug/annoy me


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schevallier: Yours is the best bet, considering the French text is incomplete, to say the least
47 mins
  -> thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I asked you already to stop your joking, you are embarrassing me


Explanation:
(The French text is full of mistakes!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-26 20:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of embarrassing me: you're getting on my nerves

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I calld u stop muckin about youre being a pain


Explanation:
The French is full of genuine spelling mistakes and not shortened SMS language. However, there needs to be a similar effect in the target language so I've deliberately put "u" for you, and misspelt "called" "mucking" and "you're". I don't think it can be a proper translation if it's translated into "proper" English!

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Icalled you; so stop with the drama. It's extremely annoying!


Explanation:
Another take; a little more idiomatic.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125