KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ne pourra que conclure

English translation: can only find/conclude/has no option other than to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ne pourra que conclure
English translation:can only find/conclude/has no option other than to
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

13:46 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: ne pourra que conclure
This relates to a dispute over redundancies. I'm not sure how best to translate "ne pourra que" here - I considered "has no option but to".

Le Conseil ne pourra que conclure au débouté du demandeur pour les raisons de fait et de droit exposées ci-après.

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
can only find/conclude/has no option other than to
Explanation:
....dismiss the claim of the plaintiff/applicant/claimant...for the reasons...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4can only find/conclude/has no option other than to
AllegroTrans
4 +1will have no other option than
swanda
4can only conclude
Katarina Peters
4can but conclude
Nadia Ayoub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will have no other option than


Explanation:
suggestion

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: will have no option but to...
1 min
  -> yes, you're right, "but to", I've just realized this is what Rebecca has suggested, thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
can only find/conclude/has no option other than to


Explanation:
....dismiss the claim of the plaintiff/applicant/claimant...for the reasons...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdholmes
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain:
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Attorney DC Bar: can only conclude that
42 mins

agree  Gacela20
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can but conclude


Explanation:
also.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can only conclude


Explanation:
simply.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway