KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

prendre sur le sujet

English translation: get him on the subject/issue (somehow)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prendre sur le sujet
English translation:get him on the subject/issue (somehow)
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

17:15 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: prendre sur le sujet
This appears in an email in which a person is telling a CEO about a journalist's request for an interview.
Je lui ai dit que je t'en parlais. Je te propose de le rappeler, lui dire que l'actualité X est trop chargée ces temps-ci pour toi, et le prendre sur le sujet.
Jeanne Zang
United States
get him on the subject/issue (somehow)
Explanation:
Hello,

Example:

Ton mec en parle rarement...il faut tu le prennes sur le sujet, mais vas-y doucement!

Your man rarely talks about it...you have to get him on the issue but go easy on him with it

le prendre sur le sujet = to get him on the issue/subject

This is a very informal letter; so, my translation should work well.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Makes sense. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1engage him on the subject/issue
AllegroTrans
4get him on the subject/issue (somehow)MatthewLaSon
3answer questions for him myselfsueaberwoman
3catch him on the issue
Tassia Karam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catch him on the issue


Explanation:
Is it perhaps that this journalist wrote an unpleasant article and that the CEO wants to discuss it with him???

Tassia Karam
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engage him on the subject/issue


Explanation:
@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
answer questions for him myself


Explanation:
A bit of a shot in the dark, but it would make sense: it sounds like the sort of expression used when offering to take a phone call for someone else, or accept to see someone; "Je le prends!"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 18:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
offer to see him myself

sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get him on the subject/issue (somehow)


Explanation:
Hello,

Example:

Ton mec en parle rarement...il faut tu le prennes sur le sujet, mais vas-y doucement!

Your man rarely talks about it...you have to get him on the issue but go easy on him with it

le prendre sur le sujet = to get him on the issue/subject

This is a very informal letter; so, my translation should work well.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Makes sense. Thanks!