KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mon amie j'adore tu

English translation: my friend I adore you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mon amie je t'adore
English translation:my friend I adore you
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

14:05 May 2, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / love
French term or phrase: mon amie j'adore tu
a friend said it and i want to know what it is in english
laura
my friend I adore you
Explanation:
;) nice friend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-05-02 14:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shows how much I know about that stuff...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5my friend I adore you
Taylor Kirk
4my friend I you adore
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
my friend I adore you


Explanation:
;) nice friend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-05-02 14:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shows how much I know about that stuff...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Nice friend, nice answer.
0 min
  -> :D

agree  Juan Jacob: Nice guy, but he must learn some French. --> Nope, the perfume is called J'adore. Drives me crazy, must say.
7 mins
  -> Haha, je t'adore, isn't that on a perfum bottle somewhere

agree  Gacela20
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  swanda
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my friend I you adore


Explanation:
This is what he really said - wrong French grammar=wrong English grammar...
I am sure he meant it all the same!

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71