ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

passer

English translation: see text

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passer
English translation:see text
Entered by: L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen

17:35 Jun 25, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: passer
Exercise:

Translate "J'ai passé l'examen" into English.
a) I passed the test.
b) I took the test.

And the right answer was letter B. Why?



I've checked the Wiktionnire:
http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/passer

passer intransitif
Signifie quelquefois être reçu, être admis à un emploi, à un grade, etc.
Il est passé sous-chef.
Il a passé capitaine.
Il ne passera pas à l’examen, il est trop ignorant.
pedro
see text
Explanation:
I passed the test = J'ai reussi l'examen
see passer as "going from the one to the other"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-06-25 18:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought that I made this clear when I said that you must see PASSER as "going from the one (situation/position etc) to the other (or another situation)" or from not taking the test TO TAKING the test (or position/new appointment etc. (which is always a choice)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-06-25 18:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je passe un examen = I take a test
J'ai passe un exmane = I took a test
Je ratte un examen = I fail...
J'ai ratte ... = I failed...
Selected response from:

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to go through
Tony M
3see text
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see text


Explanation:
I passed the test = J'ai reussi l'examen
see passer as "going from the one to the other"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-06-25 18:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought that I made this clear when I said that you must see PASSER as "going from the one (situation/position etc) to the other (or another situation)" or from not taking the test TO TAKING the test (or position/new appointment etc. (which is always a choice)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-06-25 18:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je passe un examen = I take a test
J'ai passe un exmane = I took a test
Je ratte un examen = I fail...
J'ai ratte ... = I failed...

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Writeaway is right


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: he wants an explanation of why it means took the test and not passed the text.
3 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go through


Explanation:
If you think of it as meaning simply 'to go through' (one of its basic literal, physical meanings), you should be able to see how it simply means 'to undergo', and hence 'to sit (an exam, etc.)' or 'to take (driving test, etc.)'

The fact of succeeding or not at that test, exam, or whatever, is rendered by a different word in FR.

It's just important not to be misled by the 'faux ami' of assuming that it should mean the same as 'to pass' in EN (which of course it does, but only in certain senses)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269