KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

à cette aune

English translation: against this yardstick


15:18 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: à cette aune
"Interpréter *à cette aune* le résultat de la question".
I think this means "by this measure", but I'd be grateful for any more literary input
chris collister
France
English translation:against this yardstick
Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aune

ell

one solution - there are others
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
OK, wot the ell...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by this measure
narasimha
3 +1against this yardstickxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against this yardstick


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aune

ell

one solution - there are others

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
OK, wot the ell...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by this measure


Explanation:
A French cloth measure, of different parts of the country (at Paris, 0.95 of an English ell); - now superseded by the meter.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I got the ell from the dictionary, but it was the more literary, rather than lteral, meaning I was after





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice