KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

1ere (here)

English translation: initial proven experience in the job


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une première expérience réussie
English translation:initial proven experience in the job
Entered by: lundy

18:02 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Engineering employment market
French term or phrase: 1ere (here)
They are talking about who they are looking for to work as techinical or mechanical engineers.
'Nous nous orientons aussi vers des Bac+2/3 technique avec une 1ere experience reussie'
I have assumed that this is talking about initial employment experience, but wondered if it might, possibly, mean work experience in the year referred to as 1ere in France?
mportal
initial proven experience in the job
Explanation:
definitely not referring to "la première", it just means that the person will have had initial experience in the same sector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-07-15 19:56:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and thanks to all!
Selected response from:

lundy
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Lundy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6initial proven experience in the job
lundy
4 +2successful initial job experience
kashew
3previous experiencexxxSpeakering


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
previous experience


Explanation:
i don't think they care if it was the first or third job that was in the same field, so i think it refers to at least one prior job in the same field.

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
successful initial job experience


Explanation:
une 1ere stage en entreprise reussi.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod
11 mins

agree  jthink
14 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
initial proven experience in the job


Explanation:
definitely not referring to "la première", it just means that the person will have had initial experience in the same sector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-07-15 19:56:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and thanks to all!

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, Lundy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: !
40 mins

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
2 hrs

agree  tralamode
13 hrs

agree  myrden
15 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
20 hrs

agree  c_rouizi
1 day3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): mchd, Stéphanie Soudais