KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fais ton métier librement

English translation: so go ahead and do your job


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fais ton métier librement
English translation:so go ahead and do your job
Entered by: NancyLynn

18:14 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: fais ton métier librement
« Dans un monde parfait, personne ne souffrirait de la tuberculose, dans un monde parfait, je serai riche et beau, et dans un monde parfait, tu n'aurais pas à me photographier. Mais nous sommes malheureusement pas dans un monde parfait, fais ton métier librement »

Apart from the verb tense typo in the first sentence, I suspect there is a punctuation one in the second; how else could you explain the last phrase?
NancyLynn
Canada
so go ahead and do your job
Explanation:
just another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Unfortunately we do not live in a perfect world, so do your job as you see fit.
David Mousseau
3 +9so go ahead and do your job
Vicky James
3 +4do what you've come here to doDave 72
4 +1so (go ahead and) shoot
Juliette Scott
4 +1feel free to click away
Sophie Roger
4do your job/ task freelyEnrique Huber
3 +1Just do your job - don't worry about me!
Carol Gullidge
3thus go on doing your job free and easyEllen Kraus
3 -3do your job free
spielenschach1


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Unfortunately we do not live in a perfect world, so do your job as you see fit.


Explanation:
It seems to be some sort of reported oral discourse, where conjunctions such as "and" and "or" often get left out. I would add "so" for greater readability.

David Mousseau
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: A good suggestion, I think
9 mins

agree  myrden
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr

agree  Najib Aloui
2 hrs

agree  c_rouizi
3 hrs

agree  Sophie Roger
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this seems to fit into the context
5 hrs

agree  tralamode: this seems to be the right tone
6 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
do your job free


Explanation:
do your job free

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rob Grayson: Sorry but that's not English. If you said "freely" it would at least be grammatically correct...
4 mins

disagree  David Mousseau: This has nothing to do with the context...
8 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Mehenoun: doesn't fit at all !
1 day3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
do what you've come here to do


Explanation:
Just another idea- also giving free rein to the photographer

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mousseau: This also has a nice ring to it and reflects the original meaning
6 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carol!

agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Assimina!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thus go on doing your job free and easy


Explanation:
just another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2008-07-11 18:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what I mean is in a free and easy way

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Mousseau: This one's a bit cumbersome, I think...
20 mins

neutral  Carol Gullidge: agree w David: not natural-sounding EN
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feel free to click away


Explanation:
« Dans un monde parfait, personne ne souffrirait de la tuberculose, dans un monde parfait, je serai riche et beau, et dans un monde parfait, tu n'aurais pas à me photographier. Mais nous sommes malheureusement pas dans un monde parfait, fais ton métier librement »
C'est du language parlé, et la ponctuation est libre, un peu poètique. C'est pourquoi j'ai repondu avec une expression moins formelle. But I agree with the other translation "so do your job as you see fit" by David Mousseau. Ca dépend du reste du texte.

Sophie Roger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I like "feel free"!
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
so go ahead and do your job


Explanation:
just another suggestion.

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: rather neat!
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol.

agree  Tricia Stuart: very natural
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tricia.

agree  Helen Shiner: sounds very natural to me, too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen.

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: C'est bien, à mon goût.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Assimina.

agree  mill2
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, mill.

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, islander.

agree  Dave 72: I like this suggestion (more than my own). Agree with Helen and Tricia that it sounds very natural
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave.

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mohamed.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just do your job - don't worry about me!


Explanation:
quite casual...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Roger
1 hr
  -> thanks Sophie!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do your job/ task freely


Explanation:
logic

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so (go ahead and) shoot


Explanation:
Shoot as in take pictures and also go ahead (hence you don't really need the part in brackets)

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Roger: I agree with "so go ahead and shoot" because of the photographic connotation (similar to my own suggestion) and because it contains resignation/humour which fits the subject (someone ill making light of their predicament)
21 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Sophie, and you are very gracious