KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a à en connaître

English translation: which must be informed thereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a à en connaître
English translation:which must be informed thereof
Entered by: Maria Constant

11:03 Aug 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: a à en connaître
"Les parties conviennent expressément que tout échange d’information sensible doit faire l’objet d’une notification écrite à l’autre Partie qui ***a à en connaître*** et qui s’interdit toute diffusion de cette information et toute revendication ultérieure, sauf à démontrer que l’information en question était connue au préalable de la partie récipiendaire soit qu’elle était du domaine public ou que cette partie en avait connaissance par d’autres moyens"

"which shall be thus informed"???
Conor McAuley
France
which should be informed thereof
Explanation:
a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-25 11:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The parties expressly agree that any or all exchange of sensitive information should be made in writing to the other Party which should be informed thereof and which ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-25 11:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to say:
"which should be informed of the said sensitive information and which ..."
but perhaps a too longwinded?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-25 12:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of writeaway's and Ingeborg's comments, translation should read "... be made in writing to the other Party which must be informed thereof ..."

Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-09-05 17:17:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Conor!
Selected response from:

Maria Constant
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4which should be informed thereofMaria Constant
5 +2who has to be informedberg
3which must be informedmimi 254


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which must be informed


Explanation:
suggestion

mimi 254
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who has to be informed


Explanation:
no conditional, the party has to know of this

berg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
3 hrs
  -> thanks Arnold007

agree  atche84: or shall be
11 hrs
  -> Thanks atche84

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which should be informed thereof


Explanation:
a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-25 11:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The parties expressly agree that any or all exchange of sensitive information should be made in writing to the other Party which should be informed thereof and which ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-25 11:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to say:
"which should be informed of the said sensitive information and which ..."
but perhaps a too longwinded?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-25 12:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of writeaway's and Ingeborg's comments, translation should read "... be made in writing to the other Party which must be informed thereof ..."

Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-09-05 17:17:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Conor!

Maria Constant
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
10 mins
  -> Thanks BeaRH!

agree  writeaway: but I wouldn't use should. they have to be informed-no conditional.
27 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ writeaway; it is a stronger term in French
59 mins
  -> Thanks Ingeborg!

agree  B D Finch: As writeaway says, not "should", "shall". Also, I'd use "who" rather than "which".
1 hr
  -> Thanks BD! I use which when the "Party" in question is a company but naturally use "who" when it refers to an individual.