KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

premier train

English translation: We took one of the early morning trains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:premier train
English translation:We took one of the early morning trains
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

21:54 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: premier train
Nous avons emmené un premier train, celui des tabors marocains.

I am not sure what the meaning of "premier" is here. I'm thinking that perhaps it's first class, but am not sure. In this context, the narrator explains that nobody but the military, railroad and bridge workers are allowed to travel at this time.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
We took one of the early morning trains
Explanation:
Hello,


un premier = an early morning train

emmener un train = to take a train

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-08-27 18:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm just guessing that "emmener" means "to take" here. I never heard of it having that meaning before, though.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
this is the only one that makes sense with "un" versus "le"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2We sent a first train.emiledgar
3 +2first train
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1first convoyxxxBourth
3We took one of the early morning trainsMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first train


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - the first train allowed through was one carrying Moroccan troops.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, mediamatrix:)

agree  JOHN A
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, John:)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We sent a first train.


Explanation:
"emmener" is idiomatic and standard French would have been "envoyer". But "premier" is just "first."

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sdavidson
1 day14 hrs
  -> Merci.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first convoy


Explanation:
Unless it is a train (choo-choo) - and in any case it would have to be "trainLOAD" I feel - it might be a convoy (of vehicles).

"Train" is militarese for "transport".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-08-27 17:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. "train" vs "convoi"
Things get complicated! A convoy could indeed be a number of trucks carrying troops to a certain destination, but "train" has the same meaning, especially in military parlance:
train - Suite de véhicules, d'objets trainés ou avançant ensemble - Train de péniches, de bateaux
train de combat, train régimentaire - ensemble de véhicules transportant tout ce dont les unités ont besoin pour combattre et pour subsister
train - Arme de la circulation des transports routiers dans l'armée de terre
[Larousse Lexis]

Then there's "Ensemble de voitures ou de wagons traînés par une locomotive ...".

As for "convoi", in addition to being a convoy of road vehicles or ships, it is the technical expression for a train or, more precisely, for the weight of that train used in designing bridges.

convoi - suite de voitures de chemin de fer entraînées par une seule machine (terme admin.: syn. usuel train).

I don't think you often if ever get convoys of trains in the sense of several trains following each other.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lundy: I think it's more in this sense, that of sending, or accompanying, a first convoy
7 hrs

neutral  emiledgar: Would not they have said "convoi?"
17 hrs
  -> They could have, but the same sense is conveyed by "train". See above.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We took one of the early morning trains


Explanation:
Hello,


un premier = an early morning train

emmener un train = to take a train

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-08-27 18:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm just guessing that "emmener" means "to take" here. I never heard of it having that meaning before, though.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
this is the only one that makes sense with "un" versus "le"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lundy: isn't it "prendre un train?" I've never heard of "emmener un train" in this sense?
3 hrs
  -> I don't what "envoyer un premier train" means either. I never heard of "emmener un premier train" either. LOL

neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: agree with Lundy
5 hrs
  -> I don't what "envoyer un premier train" means either. I never heard of "emmener un premier train" either. LOL.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Helen Shiner, Stéphanie Soudais, JOHN A