KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Dans les coulisses de l'éphèmere

English translation: Backstage angels


09:36 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Dans les coulisses de l'éphèmere
This is the title of an article about an Event Planning company which works behind the scenes to...set up events (usually as a matter of urgency) The article discusses how employees have to obtain equipment at all hours, solve problems in the blink of an eye, etc. I'm looking for a "snappy" title. I think the actual word "ephemeral" in English is too literary here.
Thanks for any inspiration!
Ysabel812
English translation:Backstage angels
Explanation:
Angels in the wings, backstage miracles, gossamer guardians, in / on gossamer wings ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Backstage angelsxxxBourth
4Finding it now: backstage solutions by the shortest deadlinesemiledgar
3behind the fleeting scenesmimi 254
3Capricious backstageberg
3Events at the drop of a hat
kashew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finding it now: backstage solutions by the shortest deadlines


Explanation:
***

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Events at the drop of a hat


Explanation:
Just an idea.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Capricious backstage


Explanation:
reflect the demands and the ephemeral nature of the backstage - just an idea

berg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Backstage angels


Explanation:
Angels in the wings, backstage miracles, gossamer guardians, in / on gossamer wings ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: great!
5 mins

agree  berg: so good
22 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: good idea!
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters: perfect!
1 hr

agree  lundy: very inspîred!
3 hrs

agree  Myriam Dupouy: ;o)
10 hrs

agree  atche84: or magicians
15 hrs

agree  Sandra Petch: Another question that will close itself (currently 19 questions open for this Asker)?
6 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
behind the fleeting scenes


Explanation:
suggestion

mimi 254
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60