KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

La vision que nous partageons en commun de créer...

English translation: The visions we all share to create...


13:08 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: La vision que nous partageons en commun de créer...
I simply said "our common vision to organise" but I'm not quite satisfied
Can someone help with a more suitable translation?

Thanks
mimi 254
English translation:The visions we all share to create...
Explanation:
that's what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-28 13:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, typo, vision, not visions - sorry
Selected response from:

berg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The visions we all share to create...berg
4 +3the vision we share is to create.../our shared vision is to create...
Adam Lankamer
4 +1We share a common vision to create
lundy
3We have a shared vision/we have a vision in common to create/produce
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the vision we share is to create.../our shared vision is to create...


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
6 hrs

agree  sdavidson: Our shared vision is to .... definitely sounds better!
23 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: With Shelley
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The visions we all share to create...


Explanation:
that's what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-28 13:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, typo, vision, not visions - sorry

berg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kimadil
1 min
  -> Thanks kimadil

agree  Sandra Petch: Yes, or just as an alternative, our joint vision or our shared vision to create (whatever they are going to create).
9 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra

agree  Jean-Louis S.
27 mins
  -> Thanks jlsjr

agree  emiledgar
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Emile

agree  Helen Shiner: But vision singular not plural
1 day3 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks Helen, I realised as soon as I had posted - check note

agree  B D Finch: Yes, I only just saw that you'd changed it to singular. It looked somewhat religious before.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks B D Indeed it did, just a typo really

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We share a common vision to create


Explanation:
not having the whole sentence it's difficult, but I would be tempted to turn this around if possible

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Also good
22 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We have a shared vision/we have a vision in common to create/produce


Explanation:
A slight rewording...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway