KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

justifier le choix de x de conduire ...

English translation: justified the choice of X to lead ...


13:17 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: justifier le choix de x de conduire ...
Another bit.

La nécissité de voir y participer X a *justifié la choix porté sur X de conduire cet objectif vers sa réalisation effective*

Thanks
mimi 254
English translation:justified the choice of X to lead ...
Explanation:
Why change it to anything more convoluted?
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks! Your answer is just what I had in mind but wasn't sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3justify choosing x to lead...
Katarina Peters
4 +2was the reason X was chosen
Emma Paulay
4justified the choice of X to lead ...
B D Finch
4account for the selection of X to achieve/carry... throughxxxEuqinimod
4prompted us to opt for/run with X to lead...
Glen McCulley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was the reason X was chosen


Explanation:
The Fr is awfully wordy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-28 13:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to carry out/to perform etc.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
11 mins

agree  lundy
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
justify choosing x to lead...


Explanation:
...to the final objective

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  berg: good (however, has justified choosing x to lead)
1 hr
  -> OK, thanks berg, "has justified".

agree  emiledgar: Ye, but "justified"
4 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks emiledgar, but it really depends on the rest of the text

agree  Helen Shiner: Ditto
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account for the selection of X to achieve/carry... through


Explanation:
Une solution.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prompted us to opt for/run with X to lead...


Explanation:
just a couple more options...

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justified the choice of X to lead ...


Explanation:
Why change it to anything more convoluted?

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks! Your answer is just what I had in mind but wasn't sure.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Emma Paulay, writeaway, B D Finch