KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

intérêt bien compris

English translation: best interest


13:30 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: intérêt bien compris
"résolutions qui permettront la consolidation de ce partenariat entre X et X dans l'intérêt bien compris de nos x"

Thanks
mimi 254
English translation:best interest
Explanation:
dans l'intérêt bien compris de = in the best interest of
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3best interest
mohanv
4in our mutual understanding of our best interestemiledgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
best interest


Explanation:
dans l'intérêt bien compris de = in the best interest of

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mohan!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: would be myunderstanding, too
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Helen Shiner: in our best interests
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in our mutual understanding of our best interest


Explanation:
"(notre) intérêt bien compris" is not just our best interest, but a mutual agreement as to what our best interests are.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway