KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Quelle santé (Roberta) !

English translation: What staying power!; What stamina!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Quelle santé (Roberta) !
English translation:What staying power!; What stamina!
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

21:23 Aug 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Quelle santé (Roberta) !
Même si, dans son autobiographie, Roberta déclare avoir fait un trait sur son passé masculin, la passion de la mécanique est quand même restée la plus forte (n’avoue-t-elle pas avoir emmené pendant la guerre un petit flacon de Castrol R et d’essence de compétition pour se remémorer, en le “sniffant”, ses rêves de Brooklands ?). Sa passion est telle qu’elle reprendra plusieurs fois le volant, notamment à cette course de côte de Shelsley Walsh en 1957 et plus tard, dans les années 1970, où elle testera la formule 3 de Tony Kitchiner.

""""" Quelle santé Roberta ! """""
_________

This is the end of an article (fairly informal register) about a former racing driver, who also happened to be Britain's first transsexual.

I've never come across this expression before (with the exclamation mark), but have since found this during my research: "quelle santé cette femme!"

Clearly, a literal translation isn't appropriate, and in any case, I can't figure out what it might mean. Unfortunately, the fact that there's a magazine and also a play of that name (Quelle Santé!) hinders any research on google. I did find a French site with an article called "Quelle Santé ces japonais!", which led me to think it's perhaps something along the lines of "These Japanese are quite amazing/incredible" or "... never cease to amaze", but this is only a hunch...

I'd be grateful if anyone in can supply the real meaning - preferably with an explanation, if poss. Many thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
What stamina!
Explanation:
This is the first thing that came to mind
Selected response from:

lundy
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much everyone, including peer comments, which helped a lot, especially Emma and Katsy for explaining so well how the word "santé" fits in here - hitherto a mystery to me! The idea of stamina fits in really well with Roberta's long racing career (after first being a WWII fighter pilot and pow!)
There also were lots other of helpful answers...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3What drive, Roberta!MatthewLaSon
2 +4Roberta, you're really something!
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1What stamina!
lundy
4Roberta, Wow!emiledgar
4You're a winner, Roberta!
Ian Davies
4Roberta, you're the picture of pink!elherrera
3What a go-getter you are, Roberta!sueaberwoman
3what a punch (Roberta) !
Catherine CHAUVIN
2Roberta you rule ! /Roberta you're the "man" !
Mohamed Mehenoun
Summary of reference entries provided
katsy

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what a punch (Roberta) !


Explanation:
C'est ce qui me vient tout de suite à l'idée.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Roberta, you're really something!


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: or 'she's really something' - I'd have thought it was a comment along the lines of what Carol posts about 'ces Japonais'
27 mins
  -> That's more or less it. Thank you, katsy!

agree  Enrique Huber
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Enrique:)

agree  1045
59 mins
  -> Thanks 1045:)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks Avrvm:)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roberta, you're the picture of pink!


Explanation:
Playing on associations of the the color pink, the pink triangle symbol & state of health - "in the pink", in perfect condition, especially of health.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pink_triangle
    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/in-the-pink.html
elherrera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What a go-getter you are, Roberta!


Explanation:
Another alternative, that could work with getting on in years, personal energy -- and cars:

What a go-getter you are, Roberta!
OR
What a go-getter Roberta is!

Media controversy over Suzanne Somers does women a disservice
“What I wish the media would emphasize instead is ***what a go-getter ***Suzanne is, how full of energy and vitality she is, how hard she worked to find her path ..."
http://www.womentowomen.com/bioidentical-hrt/ageless-pressre... - 33k

sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're a winner, Roberta!


Explanation:
Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-30 00:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just "Go Roberta!"

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What drive, Roberta!


Explanation:
Hello,

I see this as the drive that she has (energy, willpower, etc)



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  berg: I like the connotation
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Berg!

agree  B D Finch: Given her career, yes.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, B D Finch!

agree  katsy: well, I just love puns....
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, katsty! I do, too. Have a nice day (I'm not just saying that because you agreed with me). LOL.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What stamina!


Explanation:
This is the first thing that came to mind

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks so much everyone, including peer comments, which helped a lot, especially Emma and Katsy for explaining so well how the word "santé" fits in here - hitherto a mystery to me! The idea of stamina fits in really well with Roberta's long racing career (after first being a WWII fighter pilot and pow!)
There also were lots other of helpful answers...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, this is closest to the meaning of the phrase as I understand it. It always refers to physical attributes even if it shouldn't literally be translated as 'health'. I've often heard it used to refer to sexual drive, or energy in general.
1 hr
  -> thanks Emma!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roberta, Wow!


Explanation:
A concise translation.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Roberta you rule ! /Roberta you're the "man" !


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-08-30 12:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Way to go Roberta !

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: As she has chosen not to be a man, your 2nd suggestion could be seen as quite offensive.
14 hrs
  -> then "way to go Roberta"...




Reference comments


49 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Carol: the Robert dictionary gives "avoir la santé" as "avoir du tonus, du courage, ne pas se laisser abattre". This is how I see the expression (quite a frequently used one) - she has energy, stamina, will-power etc. and to say 'quelle santé' is to show a certain admiration of the person... This is why I agreed with BeaRH's suggestion

katsy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks Katsy: this is helpful, and also ties in with Emma's peer comment about how "santé" fits in.