KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

collation

English translation: snack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:collation
English translation:snack
Entered by: Etienne Muylle Wallace

07:09 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: collation
Insulin doses/diabetes...patient opinions. This may be a typo but I really don't understand this word here. TIA, Jason.

Le maximum quand je suis hospitalisé - le minimum quand je suis à la maison.
j'ai peut etre oublie de prendre ma glicemie 3 ou 4 fois.
des fois j'y pense trop tard **colation** deja prise et comme il faut etre a jeun.
je sais pas
Jason Willis-Lee
snack, some food
Explanation:
collation is with double L, and in this context I understand it refers to having eaten "something" (a biscuit is enough, or a sweet). It can be less than a 'light meal'.
Selected response from:

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9snack, some foodEtienne Muylle Wallace
4 +4I've already eaten something
lundy
5 +1light meal
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
Melissa McMahon
SJLD

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light meal


Explanation:
collation, définition et synonymes du mot collation. Définition : Repas léger, en-cas...
www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/collation/ - 48k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-02 07:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il suffit de 15 grammes de glucides pour stabiliser la glycémie entre les repas. La collation de l'avant-midi et celle de l'après-midi n'ont pas besoin ...
www.chbc.qc.ca/diabete/Alimentation/collation.htm - 35k -

also prandium

prandium (genitive prandiī); n, second declension. late breakfast · luncheon; (poetic) any meal ... Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/prandium" ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/prandium - 20k -

for post prandial glycemia

Dietary strategies that preserve ß cell function by improving insulin sensitivity and reducing the degree of postprandial glycemia, or insulinemia (insulin ...
www.ajcn.org/cgi/content/full/80/2/243

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Dickson: as etienne says, it's probably smaller than a light meal. And definitely not 'prandium'!//I'm not sure I understand you. 'Prandium' is Latin - useful as an explanation for the EN 'post-prandial', but EN doesn't use it.
1 hr
  -> Light meal stays the meaning in this level of language Angela. Prandium was mentioned only as related to glycemia.

agree  Sébastien Ricciardi
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sébastien.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
colation
snack, some food


Explanation:
collation is with double L, and in this context I understand it refers to having eaten "something" (a biscuit is enough, or a sweet). It can be less than a 'light meal'.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: exactly - the "collation" here is a snack between main meals
6 mins

agree  lundy: I hadn't seen your explanation when I posted my answer - it could also be "I've already had some food" in the context
25 mins

agree  carolynf
35 mins

agree  Isabelle Bouchet: agree with "some food"
53 mins

agree  Angela Dickson
57 mins

neutral  Drmanu49: "collation" is used by a diabetic patient who knows the meaning of the term.
1 hr

agree  looby
1 hr

agree  Jean-Louis S.
3 hrs

agree  marie-christine périé: snack is what I've found many times translating the other way round
5 hrs

agree  1045: ... snack, snack and snack ...
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I've already eaten something


Explanation:
it is a light snack or meal but in the context and register of the text I think it would sound a bit stilted to say I've already had a light meal

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: that's weird - I was going to post exactly the same - I've already eaten - indeed much more natural, but the source does say "collation" and not "j'ai déjà mangé" which could mean a meal. In diabetes treatment terminology, collation = snack.
9 mins
  -> thanks - so then may be to be more precise, it would be possible to say "I've already snacked"?

agree  Melissa McMahon: yes, it's the fact that something has been eaten rather than how much that is important in the context
14 mins
  -> thanks Melissa!

agree  Vicky James
1 hr
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thanks!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
"Glycemia" is just the measured level of blood sugar, and it is most commonly/usually measured when fasting, cf wiki - "The **fasting blood glucose (FBG) level** is the most commonly used indication of overall glucose homeostasis, largely because disturbing events such as food intake are avoided." (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blood_sugar)

The patient here is just saying how sometimes he forgets to measure his blood sugar or thinks of it too late, ie after he has eaten something, when it should be taken on an empty stomach. Presumably he says "collation" because on different occasions he might have eaten a meal, a light meal or just a snack and the term covers all of those options, but although the word also exists in English, it isn't a common term and the key here is that the patient has eaten something, not how much.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  SJLD: "collation" has special signifiacnce for a diabetic - it's food eaten in between meals and is strictly controlled http://www.mondiabete.net/alimentation/index.cfm?Rub=68
1 hr

27 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
Diabetics on insulin often have between-meal snacks. This is what the word "collation" refers to in the French.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10220207

Prandium is Latin
prandium: lunch; very light, usually something left over from the previous night’s dinner.

http://intraweb.stockton.edu/eyos/page.cfm?siteID=78&pageID=...

I very much doubt a diabetic would use this word, unless he/she is a classics scholar.

"Postprandial glycemia" simply means blood sugar after a meal - there is no connotation of high or low. A snack is taken to avoid HYPOglycemia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-02 09:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of diabetes, the French speak of "repas" and "collations", in English we say "meals" and "snacks", not meals and light meals.

http://www.mondiabete.net/alimentation/Les_collations.pdf

Diabetes diet: Create your healthy-eating plan - MayoClinic.comDiabetes diet — A healthy-eating plan can help you keep your blood sugar ... Establish a routine for eating meals and snacks at regular times every day ...
www.mayoclinic.com/health/diabetes-diet/DA00027 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Nutrition For Diabetics: Protein For Meals And Snacks: Health ...Each person with diabetes needs a meal plan designed especially for them. A dietitian or diabetes health educator can make a meal plan that fits the way a ...
www.uihealthcare.com/topics/nutrition/nutr3310.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Diabetes Diet | Children's Diabetes Foundation Of The North BayDiabetes Diet. Snack Ideas. Most nutritionist will recommend eating an apple ... Preparing three meals and three snacks each day it can make it difficult to ...
www.cdfnb.org/diabetes/diet/snack.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Snacks: Healthy Necessity in a Diabetic DietFor these people between-meal and bedtime snacks are essential to keep blood glucose levels as close to ... Women and Diabetes: Put Yourself at Zero Risk ...
www.fitnessandfreebies.com/fitness/snacks.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Health Topics A-Z | University of Michigan Health SystemPeople with diabetes have the same nutritional needs as those without diabetes. ... You may want a set amount of carbohydrates at meals and snacks or you ...
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/aha/ummp2.htm

SJLD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
13 mins
  -> thanks P ;-)
agree  sdavidson: Yes, une collation is a snack
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks - it's hard to get the message through sometimes ;-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, SJLD, Angela Dickson